KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fangarm

English translation: grabber arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fangarm
English translation:grabber arm
Entered by: Textklick

11:17 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Fangarm
This is part of a lifting platform on a storage and retrieval system

1.) Hubpodest auf gewünschte Höhe fahren.
2.) Mit der Handsteuerung manuell nach unten fahren und gleichzeitig den Fangarm nach oben ziehen.
xxxMeesh
Grabber arm
Explanation:
Not too different to the others but I would use this:

http://www.apexscales.com/onboard-refuse-tipper-sidearm-lts....
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks for all the good ideas on this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grabber arm
Textklick
4power arm
Narasimhan Raghavan
4grappling arm or manupulating arm
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1grabbing device/arm
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grabbing device/arm


Explanation:
Not too elegant admittedly, but gets lots of Googles.
Problem: Design a hydraulic arm (grabbing device)
http://www.ic.sunysb.edu/Stu/ppoggio/hydraulics/problandcrit...

Electro motors; two for the driving mechanism and one for
the grabbing arm which grabs and lifts.
http://www.industrialdesign.tue.nl/portfoliosAndPublications...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grappling arm or manupulating arm


Explanation:
are possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-04 11:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: manipulating

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grabber arm


Explanation:
Not too different to the others but I would use this:

http://www.apexscales.com/onboard-refuse-tipper-sidearm-lts....


    Reference: http://www.apexscales.com/onboard-refuse-tipper-sidearm-lts....
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for all the good ideas on this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Prost Klaus ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power arm


Explanation:
From the terminology for the levers. I remember this rule from school. "Weight X weight arm=power X power arm, at equilibrium position.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 24