KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Federkerntasche

English translation: coil and pocket sprung mattresses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federkerntasche
English translation:coil and pocket sprung mattresses
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

03:40 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Federkerntasche
I don't have any more context than:

Es ist auch unbestritten, dass Federkerne und Federkerntaschen oberhalb eines akzeptablen Qualitätsniveaus physisch weitgehend homogene Güter darstellen...
Jessica Klingberg
United States
coil and pocket sprung mattresses
Explanation:
Chest of Drawers... and all are hand finished. We offer two styles: open coil and pocket sprung mattresses. Pocket sprung mattresses incorporate the ...
www.chestofdrawers.co.uk/furniture.php?CatID=34 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Profile... With a staff of skilled craftsmen they have nurtured and developed an extensive range of open coil and pocket sprung mattresses and divan sets, which combine ...
www.bedmasters.co.uk/profile.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coil and pocket sprung mattresses
Translations4IT
4coilKatrin Atienza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil


Explanation:
Federkerne in mattresses are called coils. Should be generic enough to apply to your sentence as well.

Katrin Atienza
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, I agree with the "coil." But what about the "Tasche"?
24 mins

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Katrin, but this answer is clearly incomplete....
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coil and pocket sprung mattresses


Explanation:
Chest of Drawers... and all are hand finished. We offer two styles: open coil and pocket sprung mattresses. Pocket sprung mattresses incorporate the ...
www.chestofdrawers.co.uk/furniture.php?CatID=34 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Profile... With a staff of skilled craftsmen they have nurtured and developed an extensive range of open coil and pocket sprung mattresses and divan sets, which combine ...
www.bedmasters.co.uk/profile.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Quite clear - you should repost with a rather higher confidence rating....like ten?
4 hrs