KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Eichstück

English translation: standard gauge / gauge block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eichstück
English translation:standard gauge / gauge block
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

06:24 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Eichstück
Measurement/Testing of oil pipe threads:

"..., dass mit einem solchen Kontorreader Gewinde vermessen werden, wobei hier bis zu 200-fache Vergroesserungen moeglich sind. Dieses Geraet wird mittels eines Eichstueckes kalibriert."
Michael Grunwald
standard gauge
Explanation:
as it is being calibrated, you cannot really use calibrator or something similar. Eichstück gets no hits on google. So the above might be a kind of neutral solution.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5standard gauge
EdithK
5calibration tool
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eichstück
calibration tool


Explanation:
for calibrating the device

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 24

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Eichstück
standard gauge


Explanation:
as it is being calibrated, you cannot really use calibrator or something similar. Eichstück gets no hits on google. So the above might be a kind of neutral solution.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Well, it must be a gauge und zwar standard.
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Antje Harder: Maybe "standard gauge block" or just "gauge block" (see http://www.opus.co.uk/index.html ).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, also possible, I think.

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 hrs

agree  gangels: good explanation
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.