KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stellung zueinander eingehalten

English translation: position in/to each other maintained


08:32 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / technical
German term or phrase: stellung zueinander eingehalten
technical
lokesh
English translation:position in/to each other maintained
Explanation:
Without more context, it's impossible to give anything other than this rather "bare-bones" translation. Depending on the exact context, the meaning of the words may differ, but this would be roughly the most standard meaning.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2position in/to each other maintainedRowan Morrell
4maintained (or retained) their relative postion
Dr. Fred Thomson
4kept together
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
position in/to each other maintained


Explanation:
Without more context, it's impossible to give anything other than this rather "bare-bones" translation. Depending on the exact context, the meaning of the words may differ, but this would be roughly the most standard meaning.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: I guess you are right.
1 hr
  -> Without more context, it's impossible to do anything other than guess! Thanks Sundari.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: The asker is obviously not going to grade this, so I'll agree with you so that you get the automatic points.
40 days
  -> Thank you most kindly, Derek.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kept together


Explanation:
I agree with Rowan as to the lacking context and the quality of the suggestions.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintained (or retained) their relative postion


Explanation:
Or: retained their positions relative to one another.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185