KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

zueinander

English translation: to each other; in each other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zueinander
English translation:to each other; in each other
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:48 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / technical
German term or phrase: zueinander
technical
lokesh
to each other; in each other
Explanation:
Zueinander generally means "to each other" or "in each other", depending on context.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to each other; in each otherRowan Morrell
4relative to one another
Dr. Fred Thomson
4together
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to each other; in each other


Explanation:
Zueinander generally means "to each other" or "in each other", depending on context.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is one for the robot! :-(
72 days
  -> Thank you kindly once again, Derek.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I'm new to this site, but I noticed there seem to be quite a few users here who don't bother to grade their questions... :-(
290 days
  -> Yes, it's a rather bad habit some have. Welcome to ProZ, by the way, and thanks for the "agree"!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
together


Explanation:
"Stellung zueinander eingehalten" = "kept together"?

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative to one another


Explanation:
Based on the context of your phrase in a previous question

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185