KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

eingehalten

English translation: maintained


08:50 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / technical
German term or phrase: eingehalten
technical
lokesh
English translation:maintained
Explanation:
In the sentence, "Stellung zueinander eingehalten", which you seem to have asked about as one phrase, and are now asking about its individual components, "eingehalten" would mean something like "maintained", or maybe "kept".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4maintainedRowan Morrell
5to have abided by/to have adhered to/to have complied with
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maintained


Explanation:
In the sentence, "Stellung zueinander eingehalten", which you seem to have asked about as one phrase, and are now asking about its individual components, "eingehalten" would mean something like "maintained", or maybe "kept".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins
  -> Thanks Edith.

agree  Codrut Tudor
26 mins
  -> Thanks Codrut.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
46 mins
  -> Thanks Derek.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Fred.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have abided by/to have adhered to/to have complied with


Explanation:
These are other possiblities for the first thing that came to my mind: "maintained" (see Rowan's suggestion). :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-27 09:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t see the questions asked before this one, so I retract my suggestions (which would also work for the word \"eingehalten\" without context).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22