KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ausfuhrung nach bild 1 oder 2 nach wahl des herstellers

English translation: design according to Fig. 1 or 2, at manufacturer's discretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausführung nach Bild 1 oder 2 nach Wahl des Herstellers
English translation:design according to Fig. 1 or 2, at manufacturer's discretion
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:16 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / technical
German term or phrase: ausfuhrung nach bild 1 oder 2 nach wahl des herstellers
technical
lokesh
design according to Fig. 1 or 2, at the discretion of the manufacturer
Explanation:
or "..., at manufacturer's discretion"

The German should read *A*usf*ü*hrung, *B*ild, *W*ahl and *H*ersteller (please take note of noun capitalisation and use of umlaut in "Ausführung"). Also, context might be of great help here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6design according to Fig. 1 or 2, at the discretion of the manufacturer
Steffen Walter
4Type or model according to pic 1 or 2 by choice of manufacturer
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
design according to Fig. 1 or 2, at the discretion of the manufacturer


Explanation:
or "..., at manufacturer's discretion"

The German should read *A*usf*ü*hrung, *B*ild, *W*ahl and *H*ersteller (please take note of noun capitalisation and use of umlaut in "Ausführung"). Also, context might be of great help here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: sounds far more refined, thanks :))
1 min

agree  David Moore
15 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
23 mins

agree  gangels
29 mins

agree  dilberlin
37 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : manufacturer's discretion
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Type or model according to pic 1 or 2 by choice of manufacturer


Explanation:
Would have been more helpful to have the full context. :)

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish