KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

schottblech

English translation: partition plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schottblech
English translation:partition plate
Entered by: Michael Roberts

20:37 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: schottblech
Unfortunately, very little context -- this is a parts list (oh, joy) for a medical device of some sort, for which I don't even have a picture.
Michael Roberts
United States
separation plate
Explanation:
That's one possibility. A Schotte is a bulkhead, partition or dividing wall.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
As always, Kim Metzger is the King of Kudoz. Kim, you're the reason I don't even bother to answer Kudoz.

Ja, ein gutes Wörterbuch is tatsächlich (beinahe) unverzichtbar -- ich bin einfach extrem langsam irgendwelche Investition einzugehen, da ich mein Deutsch ja im Schwaben gelernt habe. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2separation plate
Kim Metzger
3Schott's plate
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separation plate


Explanation:
That's one possibility. A Schotte is a bulkhead, partition or dividing wall.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
As always, Kim Metzger is the King of Kudoz. Kim, you're the reason I don't even bother to answer Kudoz.

Ja, ein gutes Wörterbuch is tatsächlich (beinahe) unverzichtbar -- ich bin einfach extrem langsam irgendwelche Investition einzugehen, da ich mein Deutsch ja im Schwaben gelernt habe. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: partition plate, web plate, stiffening plate - all Langenscheidt Maschinen und Anlagenbau
35 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Ein gutes Woerterbuch ist ja ein Muss.
48 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schott's plate


Explanation:
There is a treatment called "Schottbehandlung." It is named after the person who came up with it. His name is Schott.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
I don't think this can be it, although it's a good try. Looking at the rest of this, and knowing roughly the kind of equipment this customer makes, cardiac treatment isn't what we're after.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: Treatment of certain cardiac affections by baths in water through which carbonic acid gas is bubbling, followed by resisting exercises. I have never heard of a "Schott's plate"
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think this can be it, although it's a good try. Looking at the rest of this, and knowing roughly the kind of equipment this customer makes, cardiac treatment isn't what we're after.