KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gewindestift

English translation: threaded pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewindestift
English translation:threaded pin
Entered by: Krokodil

08:58 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Technical
German term or phrase: Gewindestift
Technical
lokesh
threaded pin
Explanation:
A little difficult to say without any further context, but this is one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 09:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is given as a translation in, for example, the dictionary:

Walther, \"Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 09:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more suggested by Ernst:
set screw (or setscrew), headless pin
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3threaded pinKrokodil
3 +1win the pin
Klaus Herrmann
3stud
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
threaded pin


Explanation:
A little difficult to say without any further context, but this is one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 09:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is given as a translation in, for example, the dictionary:

Walther, \"Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 09:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more suggested by Ernst:
set screw (or setscrew), headless pin

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: threaded pin ist wohl ohne weiteren Kontext am neutralsten
4 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
9 mins

agree  David Moore
22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stud


Explanation:
One thing "we" called contextless "Gewindestifte" when I was a mechanic was "stud". "Gewindestifte" with a litlle more context were often called set screws. Some had different names again, depending on exactly how much context they came with.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
win the pin


Explanation:
If it's a slogan ;)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: :-))) Gewinn de Jackpot! Gänsefleisch mol de Blumento-Pferde ussschütte?
1 hr
  -> win-da-pin for correct register :-).