KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

auskochen

English translation: boil off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auskochen
English translation:boil off
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

13:41 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: auskochen
Wasser nicht auskochen, dadurch wird die Ölqualität vermindert.
What the heck does that mean?
TIA
Michael
Michael Scheidler
Do not boil off water or Do not boil to remove water
Explanation:
Auskochen means to use heat to remove (excessive) water. Water turns into steam at 212°F.

Re: Treatment of Oily Sludges
... recently seen a demonstration of a portable treatment unit that filters sediments
out first, uses an oil water separator and indirect heat to remove the water. ...
www.techstuff.com/_pbepc/000000c1.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what is meant here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Do not boil off water or Do not boil to remove water
Klaus Herrmann
4do not reduce by boilinggangels
3may I venture a guess?
sylvie malich


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do not boil off water or Do not boil to remove water


Explanation:
Auskochen means to use heat to remove (excessive) water. Water turns into steam at 212°F.

Re: Treatment of Oily Sludges
... recently seen a demonstration of a portable treatment unit that filters sediments
out first, uses an oil water separator and indirect heat to remove the water. ...
www.techstuff.com/_pbepc/000000c1.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what is meant here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
33 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
37 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: prefer 'boil off water' (the water will boil off long before the oil starts to boil)
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may I venture a guess?


Explanation:
I would say do not let the water evaporate at high temperatures, or else the oil will diminish in quality.
Something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-29 14:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more specific you could say it loses in viscosity. But then I don\'t know if that fits your translation or not.

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: if oil loses water, the viscosity of the oil increases, not decreases
36 mins
  -> All right, I stand corrected. Then replace loses to increases.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not reduce by boiling


Explanation:
or just: do not boil down

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd avoid 'reduce'/'reduction' in chemical context unless it's the opposite of oxidise/oxidation. Probably okay in cookery context, though.
9 mins