KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kurzanleitung

English translation: quick start guide


09:55 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Elevator
German term or phrase: Kurzanleitung
As in: "Liftregelventil XYXXYXYXYXY Kurzanleitung für Inbetriebnahme".

I would need some exlanation what "Kurzanleitung" exactly is (in this context) and maybe an idea what is "Kurzanleitung für Inbetriebnahme". I was not able to find a translation for the word.
liutauras
Lithuania
English translation:quick start guide
Explanation:
Kurzanleitung zur Inbetriebnahme means it's a condensed version of the instruction manual containing only those instructions relevant to commissioning and start-up of the lift/elevator.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for a very promt and clear answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quick start guide
Klaus Herrmann
3Short instructionsfsdfsdfsd sdfsdf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Short instructions


Explanation:
Short instructions

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick start guide


Explanation:
Kurzanleitung zur Inbetriebnahme means it's a condensed version of the instruction manual containing only those instructions relevant to commissioning and start-up of the lift/elevator.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for a very promt and clear answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmela Moldovan
16 mins