KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drallfrei geschliffen

English translation: ground to a perfectly flat finish


11:18 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: drallfrei geschliffen
Bezieht sich auf einen Wellendichtring. Wellendichtringe müssen drallfrei geschliffen sein, damit die Dichtlippe nicht durch Unebenheiten beschädigt wird und der Dichtring sauber ablaufen kann.
xxxRegina1981
English translation:ground to a perfectly flat finish
Explanation:
The meaning is clear from the context, but "drallfrei" seems an odd word to use. Maybe free of any circular or helical grooving left by the machining or caused by the grinding itself?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds really good, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4irrotationally ground, i.e., ground without turning or rotating
Dr. Fred Thomson
4twist-free polished
avantix
4grinded free of twists
Tjasa Kuerpick
2 +1ground to a perfectly flat finish
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground to a perfectly flat finish


Explanation:
The meaning is clear from the context, but "drallfrei" seems an odd word to use. Maybe free of any circular or helical grooving left by the machining or caused by the grinding itself?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sounds really good, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinded free of twists


Explanation:
according to Ernst:
drallfrei could be as well non-spinning, non-twisting or twist-free
drallen : to twist

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twist-free polished


Explanation:
polished until the twists(surface marks)caused by grinding have disappeared)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-02 12:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at second thought: I think that *polished* only should suffice

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrotationally ground, i.e., ground without turning or rotating


Explanation:
Ernst gies the term "irrotational" for drallfrei. This term would seem to work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-08-02 12:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, though, the context indicates that it is not the way \"die Dichtung\" is ground that counts, but the result that is achieved.
If this is the case, then it must be the die Dichtung is \"ground such that it cannot twist or turn on the shaft.\"
You may have to be a bit wordy in order to get this idea across.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185