KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stucklisten und Zeichnungen

English translation: parts lists and drawings


13:01 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Stucklisten und Zeichnungen
Technical Information
lokesh
English translation:parts lists and drawings
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parts lists and drawings
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1Stucco lists and drawings
Richard Benham
4 +1plaster lists and drawings
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1bills of materials and drawingsLouise Mawbey
2 +1parts list and drawings
Brainstorm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parts lists and drawings


Explanation:
that's it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Only if you assume the umlaut. Otherwise they would be "Stucco lists and drawings"!
5 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaster lists and drawings


Explanation:
Stuck is plaster art. Just in case it's Stücklisten, that'll be part lists.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: The English word for "plaster art" is "stucco"...and I am assuming that there should be an umlaut!//How about giving me an agree?? You don't want the imaginary umlauters getting away with it, do you??
4 mins
  -> Yeah, plaster art is a made up word, pretty much like Stucklisten. I think it's adequate to translate one non-existing term by another non-exisiting term in the target language.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parts list and drawings


Explanation:
With so little context it is difficult to say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 13:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Elvira writes - it should be \"parts lists\" (plural)

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Only if you assume the umlaut. Otherwise they would be "Stucco lists and drawings"!
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stucco lists and drawings


Explanation:
Almost certainly, an umlaut was intended. Without it, there is no other option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-04 13:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it\'s Denglisch for lists of things which have got stuck. But I think the existence of a genuine German word \"Stuck\" Putz this out of contention.

Richard Benham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I'll agree even though I think your request is a clear case of umlauterer Wettbewerb.
27 mins
  -> Thanks for that, especially the pun!
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bills of materials and drawings


Explanation:
Again, if there is an umlaut. SAP, for example, call "Stücklisten" "bills of materials" and is quite a common term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-04 14:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.logistik-lexikon.de/?main=/ccBiid679

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Will: Definitely bill of materials, saw this often in Germany
4 days