KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

von Rolle-auf-Rolle

English translation: role-to-role


11:58 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Siebdruckmaschinen
German term or phrase: von Rolle-auf-Rolle
Anwendungsbereiche unserer Drucklinien sind die Herstellung von Banner, Plakate/ Poster, Transfers, Etiketten, flexible gedruckte Schaltungen, Frontblenden, und verschiedene Spezialprodukte im Kosmetik und Lebensmittelbereich, alles von Rolle-auf-Rolle oder/und in der Bogenfertigung.
Andou
English translation:role-to-role
Explanation:
PROLABdigital - Scitex XLjet Grand Format Printing - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This is the most versatile roll to roll printer on the market. Printing six color
at 720dpi x 370dpi. ... Adhesive Vinyl; Fabric. Canvas. Tyvek. Carpet; Paper. Flex-Face. ...
www.prolabdigital.com/demand/scitexXLjetprinter.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

bigpicture.net - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... way vision), translucent, reflective, backlit, banner, flex, PVC, clear, paper, Tyvek,
transfer paper, and more... Media handling Roll-to-Roll printing (3" core ...
www.bigpicture.net/script/ forum/read.php?f=9&i=3766&t=3766

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 12:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reel-to-reel printing is also used. I\'d go with role-to-role.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reel-to-reel
EdithK
4role-to-role
Klaus Herrmann
3roll-to-roll (printing)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
role-to-role


Explanation:
PROLABdigital - Scitex XLjet Grand Format Printing - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This is the most versatile roll to roll printer on the market. Printing six color
at 720dpi x 370dpi. ... Adhesive Vinyl; Fabric. Canvas. Tyvek. Carpet; Paper. Flex-Face. ...
www.prolabdigital.com/demand/scitexXLjetprinter.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

bigpicture.net - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... way vision), translucent, reflective, backlit, banner, flex, PVC, clear, paper, Tyvek,
transfer paper, and more... Media handling Roll-to-Roll printing (3" core ...
www.bigpicture.net/script/ forum/read.php?f=9&i=3766&t=3766

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 12:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reel-to-reel printing is also used. I\'d go with role-to-role.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: role-to-role, but not in the context.
3 mins
  -> Ich hätte im Kühlen bleiben sollen.

neutral  Steffen Walter: Why "role-to-role" while your examples seem to indicate "roll-to-roll"? Puzzled...
6 mins
  -> Ooops. major typo.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reel-to-reel


Explanation:
in the industry you refer to, a Rolle is a reel and a Bahn a web


    Reference: http://www.kellysearch.com/gb-product-40196.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll-to-roll (printing)


Explanation:
See sources:
http://jazz.nist.gov/atpcf/prjbriefs/prjbrief.cfm?ProjectNum...
http://www.informationweek.com/story/IWK20020201S0012
http://www.durstuk.co.uk/pnews12.htm

Bogenfertigung would be "sheet-fed printing" - see, for example,
http://www.westisland.co.uk/

In your context, the company (?) says that all the above-mentioned items can be processed/manufactured both in roll-to-roll and sheet-fed printing.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261