KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Erstellung (in this sentence)

English translation: creation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstellung
English translation:creation
Entered by: xxxRNolder

06:02 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / List of procedures
German term or phrase: Erstellung (in this sentence)
I am proofreading a powerpoint presentation dealing with machining. The phrase is
Erstellung eines CNC Programms mit Hilfe einer CAM-Software.
The original translation given was: Draw up of a CNC Program by means of CAM-Software

I thought perhaps something like "illustration" might fit, but I need help from an expert in the field of CNCs.
xxxRNolder
creation
Explanation:
Standard Edition. AdvaNum Programming Center Standard Edition is milling CAD/CAM software that allows rapid creation of CNC programs from part drawings. ...
www.advameric.com/pc_std.html - 15k - 7 Aug 2004
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This answer suit my situation best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3creationIngrid Blank
5implementation
Elvira Stoianov
4Writing of a CNC programgangels
1compiling of/compilation
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creation


Explanation:
Standard Edition. AdvaNum Programming Center Standard Edition is milling CAD/CAM software that allows rapid creation of CNC programs from part drawings. ...
www.advameric.com/pc_std.html - 15k - 7 Aug 2004

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This answer suit my situation best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds right to me - I don't see how implementation can fit, because you've got to actually have (create) the thing before you can implement it.
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I think this is pretty much the standard term - programs are created
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implementation


Explanation:
in this context, it means to create/implement/develop a program.
As far as I know, you draw up documents. As for programs, they are implemented or developed.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compiling of/compilation


Explanation:
is what I've used in the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-08-08 07:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"prepare\" - a simple solution

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Writing of a CNC program


Explanation:
programs are written

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125