KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

abdrehen des Grates

English translation: deburring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdrehen des Grates
English translation:deburring
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:08 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Conventional Machining Strategy
German term or phrase: abdrehen des Grates
Still proofreading...

Starke Schneidstoffbeanspruchung beim Abdrehen des Grates

Orig. Translation = High cutting material strain during deburring (turning)

Context: Problems with regard to dry turning a Hexagon Fitting Bolt

any other suggestions?
xxxRNolder
turning (deburring)
Explanation:
Although I'd not describe myself even as an amateur machinist, I did a brief course on light engineering, and I can say that the burrs or swarf in any nut will be likely to occur in the thread, and have to be turned off. My only suggestion for alteration would be "stress" for "strain".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-08 08:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for \"nut\" read \"bolt\"....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turning (deburring)David Moore
4 -1high loading of the cutting material
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning (deburring)


Explanation:
Although I'd not describe myself even as an amateur machinist, I did a brief course on light engineering, and I can say that the burrs or swarf in any nut will be likely to occur in the thread, and have to be turned off. My only suggestion for alteration would be "stress" for "strain".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-08 08:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for \"nut\" read \"bolt\"....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
3 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high loading of the cutting material


Explanation:
High cutting material strain is not very explicit IMHO.

Beanspruchung here is loading and not strain/stress (= Spannung)



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  optovision: Beanspruchung f 1. (Erg) strain, stress; 2. (Mech) strain, stress; 3. (Met) stress; 4. (Ph) strain (Werkstoff); 5. (Wkst) stress
45 mins