KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mittenzentrierung

English translation: centering device or mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittenzentrierung
English translation:centering device or mechanism
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

12:44 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Mittenzentrierung
Bahntechnik:
Die Mittenzentrierung muss die Kurzkupplung während und nach dem Auskuppeln unbeweglich in die Mittenposition bringen und halten.
conny
Germany
centering device or mechanism
Explanation:
It seems like this is a piece of equipment.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5centering device or mechanism
Dr. Fred Thomson
4centering elementDavid Moore
3centrestelauso
1 +1centering
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centering


Explanation:
aren't things usually centered in the middle?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 12:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"center alignment\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: except it's probably a "centering system or device"
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
centering device or mechanism


Explanation:
It seems like this is a piece of equipment.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stelauso: device gives a precision!
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Martin Hesse
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Martin

agree  Kim Metzger: This Canadian government site spells it "centering" http://www.tc.gc.ca/roadsafety/mvstm_tsd/tm/9030_e.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melany.

agree  Christine Lam
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christine.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centre


Explanation:
same meaning for both words??!!!

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centering element


Explanation:
I take it this is for an American audience - only because there are so few centre couplings in Europe yet. It must be part of the coupling which may be spring-loaded, and its purpose to ensure that the coupling-heads return to the central position after as it says uncoupling movements. If it's for a European audience, it should be spelt "centring".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-09 13:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, they use \"centring\" in Canada too, bless \'em! (according to my spell-checker).


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670