KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gedämpft aufnehmen

English translation: taken up gradually


14:36 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: gedämpft aufnehmen
Bahntechnik:
Die Zuglasten an der Kupplung müssen gedämpft aufgenommen werden.
conny
Germany
English translation:taken up gradually
Explanation:
If you put too much sudden tensile stress on a metal coupling, it may snap, regardless of the springs built in to avoid just such an event.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taken up graduallyDavid Moore
3absorbed in a damped mannerrjbemben


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gedämpft aufnehmen
taken up gradually


Explanation:
If you put too much sudden tensile stress on a metal coupling, it may snap, regardless of the springs built in to avoid just such an event.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gedämpft aufnehmen
absorbed in a damped manner


Explanation:
Same concept as the first answer, but different wording:

"The tensile loads on the coupling must be absorbed in a damped manner."

rjbemben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11