KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mehrfallige Türen

English translation: doors with multiple bolts / latches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrfallige Türen
English translation:doors with multiple bolts / latches
Entered by: John Jory

10:57 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Door locks
German term or phrase: Mehrfallige Türen
Hello all,
The customer has told me to "come up with something" for this term. I cannot fine "Mehrfallige" in any German dictionary and there are zero hits on the web for this term.
The context is locks for doors and the text is describing types of doors that are unsuitable for the locks.

Für den Einbau nicht geeignete Türen
Vollglastüren
Brandabschnittstüren (unter Umständen)
Alurahmentüren mit einer Rahmentiefe < 46 mm
Mehrfallige Türen, wenn Betätigungsgestänge < 46 mm vom Rand verläuft

Doors unsuitable for installation
All-glass doors
Fire area doors (in certain circumstances)
Aluminum frame doors with a frame depth of < 46 mm
Mehrfallige doors when the activation rods run < 46 mm from the edge
THanks in advance for any ideas.
Sonya
Sonya Gerisch
door with multiple bolts / latches (gang lock)
Explanation:
The 'Falle' is the bolt or latch.

"gang lock
n. a locking mechanism with multiple bolts which locks different openings simultaneously by a single action"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-08-16 19:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Betätigungsgestänge are the actuating rods used to operate two or more bolts. The simplest 2-bolt type is found on wardrobe doors with a key or knob at mid-height, and rotating rods on the inside of the door that operate catches at top and bottom.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
I am now awarding the points to John because the moderator has advised me that this is the correct answer based on other sources that he has. I do not know the correct answer; obviously, if I had known, I would not have asked for help in the first place.
Thank you all for your answers. I appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5folding doors
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
4door with multiple bolts / latches (gang lock)
John Jory
2This is a bit of a guess...John Bowden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
This is a bit of a guess...


Explanation:
but could it be referring to "Fallschlösser", i.e. "trunk locks/locks with a falling latch/ spring locks"? (from de Vries Technical Dictionary) - so it could be "doors with multiple trunk locks" etc??
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mehrfallige Türen
door with multiple bolts / latches (gang lock)


Explanation:
The 'Falle' is the bolt or latch.

"gang lock
n. a locking mechanism with multiple bolts which locks different openings simultaneously by a single action"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-08-16 19:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Betätigungsgestänge are the actuating rods used to operate two or more bolts. The simplest 2-bolt type is found on wardrobe doors with a key or knob at mid-height, and rotating rods on the inside of the door that operate catches at top and bottom.


    Reference: http://www.locksoft.com/glosg.htm
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
I am now awarding the points to John because the moderator has advised me that this is the correct answer based on other sources that he has. I do not know the correct answer; obviously, if I had known, I would not have asked for help in the first place.
Thank you all for your answers. I appreciate everyone's help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mehrfallige Türen
folding doors


Explanation:
Below is one link; you can follow 35,000 others via Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-08-12 12:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"multifold\" (as opposed to \"bifold\") is used by some manufacturers, but rarely. \"Folding doors\" is one abstraction level higher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-08-19 10:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my suggestion. On re-reading I see that it really is multiple locks.
Please close the question.


    Reference: http://www.nanawallsystems.com/folding_doors.html
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22