KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Silonachlauf

English translation: stopping time


14:54 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Silonachlauf
"Vorgabe und Steuerung des Silonachlaufes:
Der Wert des Nachlaufs für das jeweilige Silo kann über den Funktionscode 48 (Silodatei) eingegeben werden."
(bei einem Wägemodul)
Bettina David
English translation:stopping time
Explanation:
just from the context. Nachlauf is oftentimes referred to as stopping time in standardisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-14 04:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be *last runnings*. Due to storage of whatever you have in the silo, be it barley (well it cannot be malt as suggested as malt is a product made of barley, water and very few other things) or hay for cattle, liquid develops, and in that case, it\'s the last runnings like in blending, but not sure.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Edith und Maciej für eure Hilfe. Ediths Vorschlag "last runnings" scheint mir für meinen Text am passendsten, auch wenn ich mir immer noch nicht ganz sicher bin...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1stopping time
EdithK
1Silo topping up
Maciej Spiewak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Silo topping up


Explanation:
Well, without any more input my last resort is guessing, however I have seen two malt plants in Poland and it seems to me I am not that far from the truth. More context could be decisive...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stopping time


Explanation:
just from the context. Nachlauf is oftentimes referred to as stopping time in standardisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-14 04:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be *last runnings*. Due to storage of whatever you have in the silo, be it barley (well it cannot be malt as suggested as malt is a product made of barley, water and very few other things) or hay for cattle, liquid develops, and in that case, it\'s the last runnings like in blending, but not sure.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Danke Edith und Maciej für eure Hilfe. Ediths Vorschlag "last runnings" scheint mir für meinen Text am passendsten, auch wenn ich mir immer noch nicht ganz sicher bin...