KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gleitringdichtungen

English translation: sliding ring seals; slip ring seals


10:12 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CV
German term or phrase: Gleitringdichtungen
Gleitringdichtungen
cologne
Germany
English translation:sliding ring seals; slip ring seals
Explanation:
Given the complete lack of context, all I can offer is a literal translation. Gleitring is a slip ring or sliding ring according to the Laixicon online technical dictionary. Dichtung is generally a seal or sealant. Hence, slip ring seals or sliding ring seals, both of which get about the same number of Google hits.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks, I went for this one
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sliding ring seals; slip ring sealsRowan Morrell
3 +1mechanical seal
margarete


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliding ring seals; slip ring seals


Explanation:
Given the complete lack of context, all I can offer is a literal translation. Gleitring is a slip ring or sliding ring according to the Laixicon online technical dictionary. Dichtung is generally a seal or sealant. Hence, slip ring seals or sliding ring seals, both of which get about the same number of Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks, I went for this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: or slide ring seal
4 mins
  -> That's a possibility. Thanks Alan.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical seal


Explanation:


This is really quite impossible without context, but dict.cc gives:

mechanical seal
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Gleitringdichtung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-29 10:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it always helps to look in the Kudoz glossaries first, see here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/188198

axial face seal

Slide ring packing or sealing or seal

slip ring sealer

mechanical seal

or according to Cillian:
Gleitringdichtung f / axial face seal, end stuffing box, duocone seal, rotating mechanical seal, floating ring seal
Ernst Industrial Tech.

Following all from Langenscheidt:
Gleitringdichtung n sg f (Mech) duocone seal n sg (Mech) duocone seal ring n sg (Mech) slide ring packing n sg (Mech) slide ring seal n sg (Mech)

Gleitringdichtung n sg f (Mech) duocone seal n sg (Mech) duocone seal ring n sg (Mech) slide ring packing n sg (Mech) slide ring seal n sg (Mech)

Gleitringdichtung f ABWASSER Pumpe slide ring packing, slide ring sealing, HEIZ & BELÜFT Pumpe slide ring sealing

Gleitringdichtung f slide ring sealing [packing]


margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: One of my glossaries gives this or "mechanical shaft seal". After looking a little closer at my books, I would go for this.
8 mins