KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Wickelball

English translation: bale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wickelballen
English translation:bale
Entered by: Jo Mayr

12:11 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Wickelball
Während des Wickelvorganges nimmt der Durchmesser des *Wickelballens* zu. Dadurch verändern sich die Wickelbedingungen. Die Biegeverstellung der Kontaktwalze ermöglicht eine effektive Anpresskraft bei den jeweiligen Wickelbedingungen.

I guess it is the "ball" of wound film, but what is it called in English??

Thanks in advance!
babbelbekkie
bale
Explanation:
it is not "Ball" but "Ballen", so you can use just "bale" or coiled bale
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Had my brain switched off there for a while...somehow totally overlooked the "en" on "Ballen", and was suprised at not getting anything for "Wickelball" in Google... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bale
Jo Mayr
4spool or reelDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spool or reel


Explanation:
One of these should fit

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bale


Explanation:
it is not "Ball" but "Ballen", so you can use just "bale" or coiled bale

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Had my brain switched off there for a while...somehow totally overlooked the "en" on "Ballen", and was suprised at not getting anything for "Wickelball" in Google... Thanks!