KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bombage

English translation: bending/crowning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bombage
English translation:bending/crowning
Entered by: babbelbekkie

12:55 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Bombage
Vorsicht: Falsch eingestellte Kontaktwalzenbiegung kann Vibrationen verursachen. Vor dem Start eines Wickelvorganges eine Bombage in Richtung Wickelballen einstellen. Die Bombage wird in mm angegeben.

I have found "Profilschleifen" and "Trommelwölbung" for Bombage, in this context "Wölbung" seems more logical, I guess, but I am not sure. Thanks for any help!
babbelbekkie
smooth curve, arc (in this context)
Explanation:
'Bombage' is of course French and means 'bulge' or 'bulging' (as most commonly used with respected to tins of spoiled food), and with respect to press rolls, paper machine rolls, etc. it apparently means 'barrel-shaped' (which is also what the translation 'Profilschleifen' refers to -- that's how the barrel shape is obtained).
Naturally, none of these fit here, but particularly with the close proximity of 'Kontaktwalzenbiegung', I wonder if it perhaps means a smooth curve or arc (such as the cross-section of a bulged or barrel-shaped object).

In all fairness, this is a guess (hence the confidence level).

Perhaps the author just wants to avoid using 'Biegung' twice in a row or simply use a term commonly understood in the trade.

FWIW, Dicdata translates 'Bomage' as 'bend' (but of course with zero context), and there's at least one google hit that supports this idea:

Wöhler Technische Bürsten GmbH
... ausgelegt. Festigkeitsnachweis nach DIN 743. Berechnung der Wellendurchbiegung zur Auslegung der Bombage (Kreisbogen) des Rollenbezuges. ...
domains.caution-media.de/woehler.de_tb/index.php?id=160

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 0 min (2004-12-02 22:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'Bombage\' in all instances...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2004-12-03 01:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I should have done my homework better, and I had a completely false mental image of what this is about.

From two Wikipedia entries:

Bombieren, in der Walzwerktechnik: Die gezielte faßartige Verdickung der Walzen zur Mitte hin, um die Durchbiegung der Walzen auszugleichen, die bei rein zylindrisch geformten Walzen zu einer über die Breite nicht gleichmäßigen Dicke des gewalzten Werkstücks führen würde.

Bandquerprofil

Durch Kalt- oder Warmwalzen hergestelltes Metallband hat wegen der Walzenbiegung unter Last keine konstante Dicke über die Bandbreite. Das charakteristische Querprofil eines Metallbands kann durch folgende Parameter beschrieben werden:
Das Profil... ist die Überhöhung der Bandmitte gegenüber den Rändern.
Der Keil... ist der Unterschied der Dicken an beiden Bandkanten.
Die Kantenanschärfung... ist der progressive Kantenabfall an den Rändern, der durch den Querfluß an den Bandkanten und der verringerten Walzenabplattung hervorgerufen wird.
...
Zum Beeinflussen des Querprofils gibt es unter anderem diese Möglichkeiten:
Das Verwenden von Stützwalzen, z.B. in Quarto, Sexto oder 20-Rollen Anordnung.
Das Biegen der Walzen durch an den Walzenzapfen angreifende Kräfte. Es kann dabei entweder die Arbeits- oder die Stützwalze gebogen werden.
Das Bombieren der Walzen.
Das axiale Verschieben von speziell geformten Walzen gegeneinander, z.B. in CVC, HC oder \"smart crown\" Form.
Das Verschränken der Walzen gegeneinander.
Das selektive Abstützen der Stütz- oder Arbeitswalzen.
Beeinflussen der thermischen Bombierung durch breitenabhängige Kühlung.
Verwenden von Walzen mit variierbarer Bombierung.

From a bit more googling, it appears that \'roll bending\' is the English equivalent of \'Walzenbiegung\', and possibly \'Bombage\' could be translated as \'crowning\'.

FYI, there\'s a nice drawing and description of a winding machine and Wickelballen (in German) at http://www.nonwovens.net/ger-pam6.htm. The English translation is not so great (\'batch\' for \'Wickelballen\'), but it looks to me like a \'Wickelballen\' is simply a (large) roll of film or fabric on a core (unless there are such things are round bales -- or does this machine make hay bales?).

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Hi Kenneth... Thanks a lot for the lot of research you did! It seems (from later sections of text) that your interpretation that the author did not want to use the same term twice might very well be correct. The crowning bit sounds plausible too. Think I will use bending for now, it seems best, but will ask if they mean the exact same as bending or if crowning would be better. At least now I have some alternatives to ask, I didnt want to ask: What is bombage? :-) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lapping (wrapping), knob (on rolls, etc.)
foehnerk
2smooth curve, arc (in this context)Ken Cox


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lapping (wrapping), knob (on rolls, etc.)


Explanation:
...according to De Vries Technical and Engineering Dictionary

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smooth curve, arc (in this context)


Explanation:
'Bombage' is of course French and means 'bulge' or 'bulging' (as most commonly used with respected to tins of spoiled food), and with respect to press rolls, paper machine rolls, etc. it apparently means 'barrel-shaped' (which is also what the translation 'Profilschleifen' refers to -- that's how the barrel shape is obtained).
Naturally, none of these fit here, but particularly with the close proximity of 'Kontaktwalzenbiegung', I wonder if it perhaps means a smooth curve or arc (such as the cross-section of a bulged or barrel-shaped object).

In all fairness, this is a guess (hence the confidence level).

Perhaps the author just wants to avoid using 'Biegung' twice in a row or simply use a term commonly understood in the trade.

FWIW, Dicdata translates 'Bomage' as 'bend' (but of course with zero context), and there's at least one google hit that supports this idea:

Wöhler Technische Bürsten GmbH
... ausgelegt. Festigkeitsnachweis nach DIN 743. Berechnung der Wellendurchbiegung zur Auslegung der Bombage (Kreisbogen) des Rollenbezuges. ...
domains.caution-media.de/woehler.de_tb/index.php?id=160

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 0 min (2004-12-02 22:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'Bombage\' in all instances...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2004-12-03 01:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I should have done my homework better, and I had a completely false mental image of what this is about.

From two Wikipedia entries:

Bombieren, in der Walzwerktechnik: Die gezielte faßartige Verdickung der Walzen zur Mitte hin, um die Durchbiegung der Walzen auszugleichen, die bei rein zylindrisch geformten Walzen zu einer über die Breite nicht gleichmäßigen Dicke des gewalzten Werkstücks führen würde.

Bandquerprofil

Durch Kalt- oder Warmwalzen hergestelltes Metallband hat wegen der Walzenbiegung unter Last keine konstante Dicke über die Bandbreite. Das charakteristische Querprofil eines Metallbands kann durch folgende Parameter beschrieben werden:
Das Profil... ist die Überhöhung der Bandmitte gegenüber den Rändern.
Der Keil... ist der Unterschied der Dicken an beiden Bandkanten.
Die Kantenanschärfung... ist der progressive Kantenabfall an den Rändern, der durch den Querfluß an den Bandkanten und der verringerten Walzenabplattung hervorgerufen wird.
...
Zum Beeinflussen des Querprofils gibt es unter anderem diese Möglichkeiten:
Das Verwenden von Stützwalzen, z.B. in Quarto, Sexto oder 20-Rollen Anordnung.
Das Biegen der Walzen durch an den Walzenzapfen angreifende Kräfte. Es kann dabei entweder die Arbeits- oder die Stützwalze gebogen werden.
Das Bombieren der Walzen.
Das axiale Verschieben von speziell geformten Walzen gegeneinander, z.B. in CVC, HC oder \"smart crown\" Form.
Das Verschränken der Walzen gegeneinander.
Das selektive Abstützen der Stütz- oder Arbeitswalzen.
Beeinflussen der thermischen Bombierung durch breitenabhängige Kühlung.
Verwenden von Walzen mit variierbarer Bombierung.

From a bit more googling, it appears that \'roll bending\' is the English equivalent of \'Walzenbiegung\', and possibly \'Bombage\' could be translated as \'crowning\'.

FYI, there\'s a nice drawing and description of a winding machine and Wickelballen (in German) at http://www.nonwovens.net/ger-pam6.htm. The English translation is not so great (\'batch\' for \'Wickelballen\'), but it looks to me like a \'Wickelballen\' is simply a (large) roll of film or fabric on a core (unless there are such things are round bales -- or does this machine make hay bales?).



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Hi Kenneth... Thanks a lot for the lot of research you did! It seems (from later sections of text) that your interpretation that the author did not want to use the same term twice might very well be correct. The crowning bit sounds plausible too. Think I will use bending for now, it seems best, but will ask if they mean the exact same as bending or if crowning would be better. At least now I have some alternatives to ask, I didnt want to ask: What is bombage? :-) Thanks!