KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Überfahrlast

English translation: safe loading limit for loads carried across the ramp


12:44 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cargo loader
German term or phrase: Überfahrlast
Die maximale Tragfähigkeit der Frontplattform (20,000 kg = 44,120 lbs) darf nicht überschritten werden. Lasten von 20,000 - 30,000 kg (44,120 - 66,200 lbs) dürfen als *Überfahrlast* über die Frontplattform zur Hauptplattform bewegt werden.

Perhaps "moving load" or "transferred load"? Any ideas will be appreciated! TIA!
babbelbekkie
English translation:safe loading limit for loads carried across the ramp
Explanation:
is what I think you may have to write...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Decided to paraphrase roughly as David suggested. @Kenneth: Personally I quite like the sound of "transient load", but my own Googling showed the same lack of results in the right context that you already mentioned, it seems to be a standard term in electrical engineering, so I decided to rather stay away from it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safe loading limit for loads carried across the rampDavid Moore
2transient loadKen Cox


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überfahrlast
safe loading limit for loads carried across the ramp


Explanation:
is what I think you may have to write...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Decided to paraphrase roughly as David suggested. @Kenneth: Personally I quite like the sound of "transient load", but my own Googling showed the same lack of results in the right context that you already mentioned, it seems to be a standard term in electrical engineering, so I decided to rather stay away from it...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Überfahrlast
transient load


Explanation:
Apparently the maximum static load on the front platform is 20 tonnes, but heavier loads can be transported over the front platform. I'd use 'transient load' here, but google hits for this term that are relevant to this context are rather scarce, so my confidence is low.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448