KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kupplungszapfen

English translation: coupling hub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kupplungszapfen
English translation:coupling hub
Entered by: Robin Salmon

06:54 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hydraulic cylinders
German term or phrase: Kupplungszapfen
Bei der Befestigung von Bauteilen, die zusätzlich geführt werden, müssen Druckschrauben mit Kupplungszapfen (siehe Katalogblatt Y XXXX) verwendet werden, damit es nicht zu Zwangszuständen kommt.
Robin Salmon
Australia
coupling hub
Explanation:
Translation from Cornelsen's Tech WB Maschinenbau/Analgentechnik/Umwelttechnik

A coupling hub allows a certain amount of axial misalighment between two shafts, which is what is needed here to avoid binding of the piston rod.

For examples (English, and a **large** pdf), see www.tbwoods.com/pdf/FC_entire.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coupling hubKen Cox
4fifth-wheel king pin
Xenoscript


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fifth-wheel king pin


Explanation:
According to ERNST ger=>eng dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-10 07:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary lists it under parts and related things of vehicles like tractor trailers etc.

Xenoscript
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This term is for trailers, not hydraulic cylinders. I found the same thing in Ernst myself and then tried KudoZ, as the answer was unsuitable.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This term is for trailers, not hydraulic cylinders. I found the same thing in Ernst myself and then tried KudoZ, as the answer was unsuitable.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupling hub


Explanation:
Translation from Cornelsen's Tech WB Maschinenbau/Analgentechnik/Umwelttechnik

A coupling hub allows a certain amount of axial misalighment between two shafts, which is what is needed here to avoid binding of the piston rod.

For examples (English, and a **large** pdf), see www.tbwoods.com/pdf/FC_entire.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thank you very much!