KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bogenzahngelenk

English translation: curved-tooth gear coupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bogenzahngelenk
English translation:curved-tooth gear coupling
Entered by: RogerGerEng

18:33 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Bogenzahngelenk
Nur Teil einer Liste von Ersatzteilen für eine Pumpe! Leider nicht mehr Inhalt. Kann mir da vielleicht (schon wieder) jemand helfen?
Kathinka van de Griendt
curved-tooth gear coupling
Explanation:
[PDF] Making the
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... cardan BoWex curved-tooth gear coupling (Figure 3). These housings can be assembled
directly at the engine manufacturer and connect the hydraulic pump with the ...
See the ref for a picture of one. Curved-tooth seems to be four times more popular than crowned-tooth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2005-02-14 05:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After some research, I agree with David Moore. There are several German/English web sites where \"Bogenzahngelenk\" has been translated as \"ball joint\". However, \"ball joint\" is usually \"Kugelgelenk\".
Selected response from:

RogerGerEng
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3curved-tooth gear coupling
RogerGerEng
3crowned-tooth gear coupling (a.k.a. sleeve coupling with crowned teeth)Ken Cox
4 -1ball jointxxxRebekah Wils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ball joint


Explanation:
see url below


    Reference: http://www.lm-pumpen.de/Downloads/Ersatzteile.pdf
xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: They have just taken this from a dictionary - and I think it's the wrong word. "Bogenzahn" is a hypoid gear, and that's NOT a ball-and-socket, as I think you'll agree. That's the worst of these guys who think they don't need translators....
1 hr
  -> Well, I'm sure you're right, as I don't really know anything about the subject and just found the translation via Google! Worth a shot though...;-)

neutral  RogerGerEng: I don't know the English term, but here's a picture at http://www.netzsch-pumpen.de/d_exponate/eponate_15.html
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crowned-tooth gear coupling (a.k.a. sleeve coupling with crowned teeth)


Explanation:
In German, the synonym 'Bogenzahn[-]kupplung' yields a lot more hits than Bogenzahngelenk.

The faces of crowned teeth are curved in radial section (i.e.,, if you look at a tooth from the top, the edges in the direction of the shaft to which it is attached are curved instead of straight). This allows the coupling to accommodate a certain amount of angular misalighment.

For the translation (and interesting reading if you're interested in mechanical engineering), see:

www.kupplungen.de/tutorials/kupp_history_de.pdf
(search for 'bogenzahn)

and

www.lovejoy-inc.com/catalog/g.pdf
(search for 'crown')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-13 23:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \'crown gear\' seems to also be used for crowned-tooth gears, but that\'s at least potentionally misleading since \'crown gear\' also means the ring gear of a bevel-gear transmission.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curved-tooth gear coupling


Explanation:
[PDF] Making the
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... cardan BoWex curved-tooth gear coupling (Figure 3). These housings can be assembled
directly at the engine manufacturer and connect the hydraulic pump with the ...
See the ref for a picture of one. Curved-tooth seems to be four times more popular than crowned-tooth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2005-02-14 05:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After some research, I agree with David Moore. There are several German/English web sites where \"Bogenzahngelenk\" has been translated as \"ball joint\". However, \"ball joint\" is usually \"Kugelgelenk\".


    Reference: http://www.couplings.biz/pressetexte/pt20_EN.pdf
    Reference: http://www.couplings.biz/tutorials/kupp_history_EN.pdf
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, much appreciated!