KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tabakstöcke

English translation: tobasso stalks


03:45 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cigarettemaking-machine
German term or phrase: Tabakstöcke
Das von einer Rolle abgespulte Zigarettenpapier, die Bobine wird vorher in einem Druckwerk mit dem Markennamen der Zigarette bedruckt. Dieser jetzt geschlossene Strang wird nun geprüft, in doppeltlange ***Tabakstöcke*** geschnitten und mittels einer aufwendigen Mechanik, Spinne genannt, an den Filteransetzer übergeben.
Andou
English translation:tobasso stalks
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 03:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toba*cc*o stalks - of course
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tobacco rods
Fantutti
3 +2tobasso stalks
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tabakstöcke
tobasso stalks


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 03:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toba*cc*o stalks - of course


    Reference: http://www.lsc.org/tobacco/farming/growing/farmingcomparison...
Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 mins

agree  Translations4IT: tobacco stalks
52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tabakstöcke
tobacco rods


Explanation:
The following procedure for high-speed production is beginning to be the generally accepted method: the cigarette maker delivers **double-length tobacco rods** to a spider-drive, so-called because of its seven leg-like structures. These** "spiders' legs"** pick up the double-length rods and transfer them to the first drum of the filter tip assembling machine. Hence the problem of changing the direction of conveyance from axial to crosswise is solved very gently. The tobacco rods are cut into two pieces of equal length on a second drum, and pulled apart on a third drum so that a double-length filter plug can be placed into the gap.

Filter cigarette production - Cigarette production - Manufacture
... for high-speed production is beginning to be the generally accepted method: the
cigarette maker delivers double-length **tobacco rods to a spider-drive**, so ...
www.tobaccopedia.info/manufacture/ cigarette_production/filter_cigarette_production.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-15 07:38:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, you already graded the answer. Tobacco stalks refers to farming though, but not to cigarette making.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : that's exactly why one shouldn't be too hasty in making a decision
3 hrs