KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spritzgießmaschine

English translation: injection molding machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spritzgießmaschine
English translation:injection molding machine
Entered by: germansarah

00:50 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Spritzgießmaschine
Aus liste von Bedienungsanleitungen
germansarah
injection molding machine
Explanation:
injection moulding machine (UK)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! I thought I had tried that dictionary... you obviously had better luck!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1injection molding machine
swisstell
4 +2injection molding machine
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spritzgießmaschine
injection molding machine


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Technik

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
1 hr
  -> Hola, Johannes!

agree  Spilliaert
5 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Since you ignore the alternative, the answer is not complete
7 hrs
  -> Absurd notion to give alternative spellings every time you submit an answer, IMO.

agree  Colin Newberry: Agree also with Kim's "IMO": quite absurd.
1 day8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spritzgießmaschine
injection molding machine


Explanation:
injection moulding machine (UK)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you! I thought I had tried that dictionary... you obviously had better luck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Since you give both alternatives...
7 hrs
  -> thanks David