KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Nachschärfunterlagen

English translation: regrinding spacers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachschärfunterlagen
English translation:regrinding spacers
Entered by: Leonid Gornik

23:32 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation instructions
German term or phrase: Nachschärfunterlagen
From the specifications for a Stanzwerkzeug:

"Es sind Nachschärfunterlagen für stempel, um jeweils 0,1 steigend, bereitzustellen".

Unterlagen can mean so many things - is it likely to be "re-sharpening pads" or something here? If so, why do they have to "steigen um 0,1"?

TIA for suggestions!
John Bowden
regrinding spacers
Explanation:
these spacers are used after regrinding of the male die (punch). They are used to compensate for metal removal at regrinding so as to have the same size.
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regrinding spacers
Leonid Gornik
5spacers
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nachschärfunterlagen
spacers


Explanation:
*

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachschärfunterlagen
regrinding spacers


Explanation:
these spacers are used after regrinding of the male die (punch). They are used to compensate for metal removal at regrinding so as to have the same size.


    Reference: http://www.oberg.com/acrobat/metric.pdf
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yes, and they're provided in sets with graduated thicknesses differing in thickness by 0.1 (of whatever unit) [jeweils um 0.1 steigend]]
7 hrs