KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

echt (here)

English translation: functional/functioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:echt (here)
English translation:functional/functioning
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

08:34 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation instructions
German term or phrase: echt (here)
From specifications for Stanzwerkzeuge:

"Die Führungsplatte ist als "echte" Führung auszulegen und mit Führungseinsätzen zu bestücken" (echt in inverted commas in original)

TIA for suggestions!
John Bowden
functional/functioning
Explanation:
and not as a Blank
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems a feasible interpretation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4functional/functioningWolf Brosius
2"proper"
EdithK
2actual
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
actual


Explanation:
I think they mean that it is the actual guiding mechanism, but I'm not sure

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"proper"


Explanation:
nachgestellt, würde das passen?

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional/functioning


Explanation:
and not as a Blank
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems a feasible interpretation!