KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Hartmetall

English translation: hardmetal / cemented carbides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hartmetall
English translation:hardmetal / cemented carbides
Entered by: EdithK

08:37 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation instructions
German term or phrase: Hartmetall
From specifications for Stanzwerkzeuge

"Schnittelemente:
- Hartmetall
- ASP 23
- nach Wahl des Herstellers min. 60 HRC"
(each has a box which can be ticked or left blank)

Without any further context, is is OK to use "carbide" for Hartmetall, or would "hard metal" be safer?

TIA for suggestions!
John Bowden
hard metal (see definition)
Explanation:
Definition in Kucera: pulvermetallurgisch hergestellter Schneidstoff mit einem Gefüge aus Kobalt als Matrix und fein verteilt eingelagerten Carbiden

According to this definition, carbide would be just an ingredient, but absolutely not sure about it.

See also:

Definition: A group of materials more commonly known as cemented carbides. They consist of mixtures of one or more of the finely divided carbides of tungsten, titanium, tantalum and vanadium embedded in a matrix of cobalt or nickel by sintering. Widely used for cutting tools where for many applications they have replaced conventional high speed steels.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cemented carbide alloyWolf Brosius
3 +1hard metal (see definition)
EdithK
4carbide
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbide


Explanation:
I would certainly tend to carbide; hard metal is very translatorese.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
15 hrs

disagree  EdithK: Carbide is only one ingredient of hard metals, there are other ingredients. If at all, cemented carbides.
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard metal (see definition)


Explanation:
Definition in Kucera: pulvermetallurgisch hergestellter Schneidstoff mit einem Gefüge aus Kobalt als Matrix und fein verteilt eingelagerten Carbiden

According to this definition, carbide would be just an ingredient, but absolutely not sure about it.

See also:

Definition: A group of materials more commonly known as cemented carbides. They consist of mixtures of one or more of the finely divided carbides of tungsten, titanium, tantalum and vanadium embedded in a matrix of cobalt or nickel by sintering. Widely used for cutting tools where for many applications they have replaced conventional high speed steels.



    Reference: http://metals.about.com/library/bldef-Hard-Metals.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: "hard metal" is a standard term, and is a certain type of cermet. Includes both carbides and nitrides (notably silicon nitride) in a metal matrix. Very hard wearing
31 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
51 mins

disagree  Manfred Mondt: avoid this term, because of the connotations to a certain kind of music, it may OK as Übergeordneter Begriff, but doen go well with specific tools.
15 hrs
  -> Gerne, wer schon solche Gedankengänge bei technischen Übersetzungen hat ......... Dann darf man ja im Englischen sehr viel im Technischen nicht verwenden, weil das auch oft andere Connotations hat.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cemented carbide alloy


Explanation:
Acc.to Brunhuber/Schiemenz :Giesserei
Fachwoerterbuch
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Try a Google search on Carboloy +carbide !!! The first is a company.
15 hrs