KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sentence - especially "Abfallklemmen"

English translation: Abfälle from Stanzwerkzeuge are


08:47 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation instructions
German term or phrase: Sentence - especially "Abfallklemmen"
From specifications for stanzwerkzeuge:

"Schnitteinsätze sind zur erfolgreichen Abfallentsorgung mit Abfallklemmen zu versehen, absaugen ist nicht zulässig"

I"m not sure I'm picturing the situation correctly - is it saying the cutting elements have to have containers of some sort to catch the Abfall (swarf?) rather than removing the waste by suction? Or am I on the woodway??/

TIA for suggestions!
John Bowden
English translation:Abfälle from Stanzwerkzeuge are
Explanation:
swarf wird eher benutzt für "Feilstaub" "Späne",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-20 14:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abfallklemme I would describe as \"clamping device for the scrap/punchings\" , your interpretation of the sentence is correct
Selected response from:

Connie Hackner
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3swarf restraining clampsgangels
1Abfälle from Stanzwerkzeuge are
Connie Hackner


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sentence - especially
Abfälle from Stanzwerkzeuge are


Explanation:
swarf wird eher benutzt für "Feilstaub" "Späne",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-20 14:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abfallklemme I would describe as \"clamping device for the scrap/punchings\" , your interpretation of the sentence is correct

Connie Hackner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swarf restraining clamps


Explanation:
Points of incision must be equipped with swarf (filings) restraining clamps, suctioning off is not permitted

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125