KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

abschwenken, anschwenken

English translation: pivot away from, pivot toward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abschwenken, anschwenken
English translation:pivot away from, pivot toward
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:23 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: abschwenken, anschwenken
Die Halterung der
Standard-Darmbremse ist auch
für die Aufnahme der optionalen
pneumatischen Darmbremse
geeignet. Zum Darmaufziehen
lässt sich die Maschine automatisch ab- und pneumatisch anschwenken.

(Was ist Unterschied zwischen "abschwenken" und "anschwenken" ?)
Andou
pivot away from, pivot toward
Explanation:
With respect to motion, the prefix 'ab' generally expresses the idea of 'from' or 'moving away from', while the prefix 'an' generally expresses the idea of 'toward' or 'moving toward'. In English, this would usually require the object to which the direction of motion refers to be specifically mentioned, except in certain forms such as forward/backward, upwards/downwards, etc. In your context as given, it's not clear what the reference object is, so you may have to be a bit vague in the translation.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pivot away from, pivot towardKen Cox
3turn aside
Alexey Kochevsky


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn aside


Explanation:
The holder of the standard brake is also adapted for installation of the optional hose-type brake. In order to put the hose on, the machine can be turned aside, automatically or pneumatically.

"abschwenken" and "anschwenken" are synonyms.
I think, "abschwenken" means that the turn aside occurs automatically, whereas "anschwenken" - as a result of a forced command (compare: ablaufen / anlaufen, etc.)

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivot away from, pivot toward


Explanation:
With respect to motion, the prefix 'ab' generally expresses the idea of 'from' or 'moving away from', while the prefix 'an' generally expresses the idea of 'toward' or 'moving toward'. In English, this would usually require the object to which the direction of motion refers to be specifically mentioned, except in certain forms such as forward/backward, upwards/downwards, etc. In your context as given, it's not clear what the reference object is, so you may have to be a bit vague in the translation.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Danke schoen!