KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Nachsichtluftspülung

English translation: second cleaning air blow


08:27 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachsichtluftspülung
Das Feingut strömt mit der Sichtluft durch den Rotor und wird über Rohrleitungen zu einem Ab-scheider geführt.
Das Grobgut wird durch die Fliehkräfte im Sichtraum an den äußeren Umfang gedrängt und fließt nach unten in den Grießekonus ab. In diesem werden noch vorhandene Feinanteile durch eine Nachsichtluftspülung wiederum der Sichtzone zugeführt.

ziemlich langes Wort da :)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:second cleaning air blow
Explanation:
Nothing more than a guess!! For "Sichtlauf" I found the word "cleaning air", Spuelung is flush, but considering that air is involved I thought about "blow". Checking the expression "cleaning air blow" there are a few googles, but not overwhelming. Since there is first a "Sichtluftspuelung" and then a "Nachsichtluftspuelung" I simply named it "second".
I hope there is somebody who knows the correct expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-22 11:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sichtluft\" of course
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
thank you both for your input. your answer has helped me find a formulation (as I needed this in Romanian and hoped to find a solution going through english)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4classification process phase... .s.u.Wolf Brosius
1second cleaning air blow
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
second cleaning air blow


Explanation:
Nothing more than a guess!! For "Sichtlauf" I found the word "cleaning air", Spuelung is flush, but considering that air is involved I thought about "blow". Checking the expression "cleaning air blow" there are a few googles, but not overwhelming. Since there is first a "Sichtluftspuelung" and then a "Nachsichtluftspuelung" I simply named it "second".
I hope there is somebody who knows the correct expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-22 11:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sichtluft\" of course

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you both for your input. your answer has helped me find a formulation (as I needed this in Romanian and hoped to find a solution going through english)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification process phase... .s.u.


Explanation:
"sichten" is to classify or grade particles.The NACHSICHTLUFTSPUELUNG has something to do with the purging of a residual grains fraction.
Cheers

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25