KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ins Langsame

English translation: under drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ins Langsame
English translation:under drive
Entered by: ivo zika

10:25 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: ins Langsame
Getriebeübersetzung 1:0,2055 (ins Langsame)

steht so bei den technischen Daten des Sichters
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
under drive
Explanation:
gear reduction ratio 1:0,2055 (under drive) ... decreasing RPM

http://www.darladog.com/MMI/MMI GEAR IDENTIFICATION AND RATI...

Three categories of gear ratio :
1) Under drive: gear ratio that is numerically greater than 1.000:1
a. Example: 1.300:1 or 3.000:1
b. Drive gear is smaller than the driven gear
c. Under drive will increase torque, but decrease RPM
2) Direct drive: gear ratio numerically 1.000:1
a. Drive gear is the same size as the driven gear
b. Direct drive will not change torque or RPM
3) Over drive: gear ratio that is numerically less than 1.000:1
a. Example: 0.900:1 or 0.600:1
b. Drive gear is larger than the driven gear
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4under drive
ivo zika
3 +1switch to a lower gear
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch to a lower gear


Explanation:
could this be what they mean?

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: würde ich auch denken
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under drive


Explanation:
gear reduction ratio 1:0,2055 (under drive) ... decreasing RPM

http://www.darladog.com/MMI/MMI GEAR IDENTIFICATION AND RATI...

Three categories of gear ratio :
1) Under drive: gear ratio that is numerically greater than 1.000:1
a. Example: 1.300:1 or 3.000:1
b. Drive gear is smaller than the driven gear
c. Under drive will increase torque, but decrease RPM
2) Direct drive: gear ratio numerically 1.000:1
a. Drive gear is the same size as the driven gear
b. Direct drive will not change torque or RPM
3) Over drive: gear ratio that is numerically less than 1.000:1
a. Example: 0.900:1 or 0.600:1
b. Drive gear is larger than the driven gear

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks