KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Für einen MA-Ausweis .....

English translation: To receive an MA [pass], [a broadcaster] must have bee cited at least 351 times in its ...


14:41 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Für einen MA-Ausweis .....
XXX FM hat wie erwartet in der MA 2005.2 keinen MA-Ausweis erreicht. Für einen MA-Ausweis sind in zwei aufeinander folgenden MA-Erhebungswellen mindestens 351 Nennungen im WHK erforderlich.

Document discussing a radio station.

Can anyone with a knowledge of TV & Radio vocabulary help me out with the gist of second sentence? TIA.
johnduke
English translation:To receive an MA [pass], [a broadcaster] must have bee cited at least 351 times in its ...
Explanation:
To receive an MA [pass], [a broadcaster] must have received at least 351 mentions in its broadest listening group in two consecutive MA survey rounds.

(MA = media analysis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-25 14:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(not sure what the Ausweis is, specifically, but maybe the rest of the text makes it clearer)
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1To receive an MA [pass], [a broadcaster] must have bee cited at least 351 times in its ...
Brie Vernier
3To be listed in the Media Analysis reportHirnholz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Für einen MA-Ausweis .....
To receive an MA [pass], [a broadcaster] must have bee cited at least 351 times in its ...


Explanation:
To receive an MA [pass], [a broadcaster] must have received at least 351 mentions in its broadest listening group in two consecutive MA survey rounds.

(MA = media analysis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-25 14:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(not sure what the Ausweis is, specifically, but maybe the rest of the text makes it clearer)


    Reference: http://www.srshop.de/content/pages/28449.htm
Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "certification" ?
30 mins
  -> Yeah, something like that -- thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Für einen MA-Ausweis .....
To be listed in the Media Analysis report


Explanation:
Gist:
To be listed in the "MA" media analysis report, which is produced by the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Medien-Analyse e.V, requires at least 351 mentions based on the "total audience" figure (WHK = weitester Hörerkreis; i.e. listened to in the last fortnight) in two consecutive MA surveys.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-27 18:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of \"Ausweis\" is verbal (listing, not certificate/pass):

\"Es werden nur Radiosender ausgewiesen, die mindestens 351 Hörer
im weitesten Hörerkreis haben.\"

Hirnholz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish