KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Konfektionierung

English translation: customizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konfektionierung
English translation:customizing
Entered by: Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.

20:09 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Konfektionierung
Aus einem Prospekt f. digitale Printmedien, insbesondere PVC-Folien. Proz-Eintraege dazu habe ich gesehen, aber 'packaging' past hier nicht wirklich.

'Die richtige Auswahl und Konfektionierung von PVC-Banner und Mesh/Gittergewebe.' ist eine Kapitelueberschrift, und der darauffolgende Abschnitt handelt von Banner-Reissfestigkeit und Installation von Oesen.

Vielen Dank f. Vorschlaege in diesem Kontext.
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
customizing
Explanation:
in the sense of "cutting to size"?

"Our banner material is a very durable 14 oz. Nylon-reinforced vinyl. It is well suited for interior and exterior usage because of its flexibility and weather resistant capabilities, which make for easy storage and shipping. The material's strength allows it to be cut into almost any length or dimension. Many colors are available to meet your needs for special events, promotions and grand openings."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-15 02:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following site distinguishes between
"custom vinyl banner material" and "custom vinyl banner design"
http://www.uncleroys.com/custom-vinyl-banners.php
Selected response from:

Susan Keller
Grading comment
Danke, habe mich hierfuer entschieden.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fabrication
Daniel Bird
4assembly of final product
translatetr.com
4Finishing
Textklick
3customizingSusan Keller
3construction
Lori Dendy-Molz
3manufacturingxxxTradesca


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konfektionierung (Kontext)
fabrication


Explanation:
Is my take - from a recent similar job of mine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-14 20:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Mr Safety should know... :)
http://www.mrsafety.com/materials.htm

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konfektionierung (Kontext)
assembly of final product


Explanation:
ref. http://pdf.sartoserver.de/werk2001/Plant_2001.pdf


    Reference: http://pdf.sartoserver.de/werk2001/Plant_2001.pdf
translatetr.com
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konfektionierung (Kontext)
construction


Explanation:
...another option that might work here.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konfektionierung (Kontext)
manufacturing


Explanation:


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konfektionierung (Kontext)
Finishing


Explanation:
My take is that they are already made/manufactured/fabricated.

"Banners can be printed using dye inks, suitable for indoor uses, UV inks for outdoor purposes or solvent inks for maximum performance. Anti graffiti laminates can be applied on vinyl banner printing especially if used on hoardings or construction sites. Banners can be printed on standard PVC material or on mesh material for construction hoardings and building wraps. Once the printing is over, the PVC banner is trimmed with extra material left around for **finishing**. The PVC banner can have a matt, gloss or satin finish. **Eyelets or buttons** can also be applied to the banner.


    Reference: http://www.superchrome.co.uk/pvc_banner.htm
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customizing


Explanation:
in the sense of "cutting to size"?

"Our banner material is a very durable 14 oz. Nylon-reinforced vinyl. It is well suited for interior and exterior usage because of its flexibility and weather resistant capabilities, which make for easy storage and shipping. The material's strength allows it to be cut into almost any length or dimension. Many colors are available to meet your needs for special events, promotions and grand openings."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-15 02:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following site distinguishes between
"custom vinyl banner material" and "custom vinyl banner design"
http://www.uncleroys.com/custom-vinyl-banners.php

Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke, habe mich hierfuer entschieden.