KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Verklebetemperatur

English translation: bonding temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verklebetemperatur
English translation:bonding temperature
Entered by: Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.

20:16 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Verklebetemperatur
This wouldn't be glue temperature, would it?

It is from a text about digital print media, in particular PVC foils:

Beachten Sie immer die richtigen Verklebetemperaturen der verwendeten Folien. Hochleistungsfolien nach Verklebung nacherwaermen.
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
bonding temperature
Explanation:
sounds like, to me...
Selected response from:

Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bonding temperature
Kevin Pfeiffer
3temperature of adhesionaruna yallapragada
3Labelling temperature
Jay Whitten


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonding temperature


Explanation:
sounds like, to me...

Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I think so
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Labelling temperature


Explanation:
Verklebetemperatur:
Labelling temperature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-15 20:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm having a little trouble opening these links, but I found them on this search-

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Verklebetemperatur temp...


    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:I8Ja28S0hl4J:www.vpf.de...
    Reference: http://www.vpf.de/ressourcen/pdf_de_en/Kleber-0600%20WL%20-%...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: VPF.de says:"The core business at VPF is the manufacture of *self-adhesive materials*, those that lie both to the “left and right” of the usual standard.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temperature of adhesion


Explanation:
a possibility

aruna yallapragada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu