KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Heft-DVD

English translation: bonus DVD


13:27 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Heft-DVD
Im folgenden Jahr geht XXX weiter neue Wege – es kommt zu Medienkooperationen mit führenden Verlagshäusern in Deutschland.
Dies ist die Geburtsstunde der Heft- bzw. Add-on-DVD.
Mit der sogenannten Heft-DVD betrat XXX vor wenigen Jahren Neuland bei der Vermarktung von Spielfilmen.
Kathi Stock
United States
English translation:bonus DVD
Explanation:
I believe this is a DVD included with a publication. In English we call them "bonus DVDs." Compare some Google hits for "Heft-DVD" with hits for "magazine" and "bonus DVD."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 13:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an explanation: http://www.heftfilme.de/intro/
Selected response from:

Daina Jauntirans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bonus DVD
Daina Jauntirans
4 +2Cover disc
Alan Johnson
3 -1DVD-book
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonus DVD


Explanation:
I believe this is a DVD included with a publication. In English we call them "bonus DVDs." Compare some Google hits for "Heft-DVD" with hits for "magazine" and "bonus DVD."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 13:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an explanation: http://www.heftfilme.de/intro/

Daina Jauntirans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
16 mins

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cover disc


Explanation:
Or cover DVD. (Or disk.)
I subscribe to a fairly well-known UK computing magazine. I get a DVD every month. The magazine simply calls it "The cover disc", regardless of whether you subscribe to the CD or the DVD version.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: But this is probably DVD only, since we're dealing with movies.
2 hrs

agree  xxxOlaf
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
DVD-book


Explanation:
Could it be appropriate? Does it fit??

Have a nice day!

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Obvious misunderstanding of the source term.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!