KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Schnitt

English translation: Editing


10:33 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / services of multimedia company
German term or phrase: Schnitt
Wir arbeiten mit analogem/digitalem Schnitt.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:Editing
Explanation:
That's the film production term.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Editing
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1cutting
Günther Toussaint
3 -1image processing
Paula Trucks-Pape


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Editing


Explanation:
That's the film production term.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi: "digital" & "analog. cut"
2 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: Yes: "We perform both analog and digital editing"
2 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
image processing


Explanation:
Cutting is used in the editing process, but in this case image processing seemss to correspond better with digital.

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Günther Toussaint: why? the german term is "Schnitt"!
10 mins
  -> The translation also depends on audience. Perhaps readers unfamilar with film terminology (even if it's basic) would understand image processing more readily. Not only that, but there are 10X as many hits for "digital image processing" on Google.

disagree  Olli Leroy: The "digital" doesn't change much about the fact that there is cutting involved. And isn't cutting more a form of editing than processing?
1 hr
  -> True enough. I was looking for a more general term, and editing is correct here.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting


Explanation:
analogue/digital cutting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2007-03-19 10:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look at lots of google hits: ...analogue cutting fromanalogue tapes...Discover how digital cutting systems work...the basic principles of Digital Cutting... etc. etc.


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/PFArchives/DUKLPsol...
Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
1 min




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rolf Klischewski, M.A.