KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Gewinnspiel (im TV)

English translation: dial-in contest


06:20 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Television
German term or phrase: Gewinnspiel (im TV)
This is about a TV competition or contest where the viewers (children/young people) are asked questions and can win prizes. I wonder whether 'competition' or 'contest' would be the term to choose or whether they can be used alike in such a context.
TDK
Germany
English translation:dial-in contest
Explanation:
Here is an example:

"Dial-in contest row puts spotlight on Channel 4 again

After inviting criticism for the racism row on Celebrity Big Brother, UK TV network Channel 4 has once again come under fire after rumors that fans dialing in to participate in the on-air competition You Say, We Pay on The Richard & Judy Show are being persuaded to make calls to a premium rate number even after the winners are selected. Viewers have to pay £1 to participate in the contest."


One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 08:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my note to the asker.

"PDX 49, NWA WorldVacations Flyaway Contest Rules
E-mail this story | Print this story

PDX49 MEET THE ROBINSONS / NWA WORLD VACATIONS FLYAWAY DURING SIMPSONS AT 6PM PROMOTION RULES

1.NO PURCHASE NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN.

2.To enter, watch The Simpsons weeknights 6pm-6:30pm on PDX 49. Look for the Codeword, needed for entry into this promotion. Then, log on to www.kpdx.com and complete registration, and provide the codeword given in that night’s episode of The Simpsons. Complete the registration and entry form (name, address, daytime phone number, age, codeword, and e-mail address) and submit on-line at www.kpdx.com. There is no cost to register. Sweepstakes begins 3/19/07 and ends 3/30/07. (Sweepstakes begins March 19th 2007, at 6:30pm PST and ends March 30th, 2007 at 11:59pm, PST)

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:8B5F2R7ia34J:www.kpdx.c...

They call some of those contests simply "Movie Contests":

"Movie Contests: Are You A Winner?"

________________________________

I don't think there is one term that fits all. American standards: a game show is something entirely different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-30 08:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot: A Simpsons Movie is in production and will be in theaters soon. Speaking of marketing tools. :-)
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1competition
Sarah Appleby
3 +2dial-in contest
Nicole Schnell
3prize gamecasper


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competition


Explanation:
Sometimes I get to watch a little daytime television and I think what you mean by 'by-product' is a programme with a competition at the end: e.g. a cookery programme with a chance to win a food hamper or a fridge freezer at the end. "Enter our competition to win a food hamper by answering the following simple question." ... Usually the answer is very easy and there is a choice of A, B or C. So it's nothing more complicated than a competition and definitely not a game show.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 08:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can still be called a competition if they ring up during the show or perhaps a quiz.

Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Agree - I think "contest" has a slight edge for TV - as does G8-)gle
23 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dial-in contest


Explanation:
Here is an example:

"Dial-in contest row puts spotlight on Channel 4 again

After inviting criticism for the racism row on Celebrity Big Brother, UK TV network Channel 4 has once again come under fire after rumors that fans dialing in to participate in the on-air competition You Say, We Pay on The Richard & Judy Show are being persuaded to make calls to a premium rate number even after the winners are selected. Viewers have to pay £1 to participate in the contest."


One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 08:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my note to the asker.

"PDX 49, NWA WorldVacations Flyaway Contest Rules
E-mail this story | Print this story

PDX49 MEET THE ROBINSONS / NWA WORLD VACATIONS FLYAWAY DURING SIMPSONS AT 6PM PROMOTION RULES

1.NO PURCHASE NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN.

2.To enter, watch The Simpsons weeknights 6pm-6:30pm on PDX 49. Look for the Codeword, needed for entry into this promotion. Then, log on to www.kpdx.com and complete registration, and provide the codeword given in that night’s episode of The Simpsons. Complete the registration and entry form (name, address, daytime phone number, age, codeword, and e-mail address) and submit on-line at www.kpdx.com. There is no cost to register. Sweepstakes begins 3/19/07 and ends 3/30/07. (Sweepstakes begins March 19th 2007, at 6:30pm PST and ends March 30th, 2007 at 11:59pm, PST)

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:8B5F2R7ia34J:www.kpdx.c...

They call some of those contests simply "Movie Contests":

"Movie Contests: Are You A Winner?"

________________________________

I don't think there is one term that fits all. American standards: a game show is something entirely different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-30 08:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot: A Simpsons Movie is in production and will be in theaters soon. Speaking of marketing tools. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:YIVd9h_52TIJ:www.whatistheword.com/story/Showbiz_1056.html+dial+in+contest&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=2&gl=us
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: A provisional awaiting-more-context Agree / ;-P
57 mins
  -> Music to my ears. Thank you, Frank! ;-)

agree  Textklick: To enter the competition, text "agree" to this number ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Your "agree" has been recorded. Thank you for your participation! :-))))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewinnspiel
prize game


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee