ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Schnellkupplung

English translation: quick-release coupling

13:25 Apr 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Video-Equipment
German term or phrase: Schnellkupplung
"Stativ mit Schnellkupplung für die Kamera" Ich habe im Glossar mehrere Begriffe gefunden, weiß aber nicht, welche hier treffend ist.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
English translation:quick-release coupling
Explanation:
e.g.

Camera quick-release device
Document Type and Number:
United States Patent 6234690


Abstract:
An improved quick-release coupling for a tripod panhead and the like includes a base (1) (see FIGS. 3 & 4) and
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quick release
Cetacea
3 +2quick-release coupling
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick-release coupling


Explanation:
e.g.

Camera quick-release device
Document Type and Number:
United States Patent 6234690


Abstract:
An improved quick-release coupling for a tripod panhead and the like includes a base (1) (see FIGS. 3 & 4) and


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6234690.html
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 min

agree  Cetacea: Great minds and all that... ;-) But I'd drop the "coupling"; photographers just call it a quick release.
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick release


Explanation:
That's the one.


    Reference: http://www.spartanphotocenter.com/Tripod_Quick_Releases.htm
Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: years later
25 days