KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Wort-Bild-Schere

English translation: word-image gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wort-Bild-Schere
English translation:word-image gap
Entered by: William Stein

12:15 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Media
German term or phrase: Wort-Bild-Schere
Hi,

I am currently translating a market study and the people being interviewed got to see a few commercials.

My sentence is "Vor allem verwirrt die Wort-Bild-Schere,..."

I cannot find "Wort-Bild-Schere" anywhere, I know what it means, but I don't know the correct translation for it.
Any ideas? Could you also quote your source? Thanks a lot, Patricia
Patricia Gifford
word-image gap
Explanation:
Here's a semiotics text that speaks of the gap or interval between images and words in the media:


Word and Image:
the Interval, Precession and Reciprocal Transgression
Pietro Montani
University of Rome "La Sapienza"
The hypothesis that I would like to discuss is as follows: whether the relationship between image and language, in all of its forms, should be considered the result of relations between two systems or if it would not be more advantageous and appropriate - for the very reason of better understanding the effects of discourse - to concentrate one's attention on the relationship itself, on its origins and its conditions.
Let me clarify my point, to avoid seeming to have opened with some sort of tautology. I would like to suggest that in order to adequately understand the phenomenon of interference between image and language (for example, audio-visual media) it might be useful and even advantageous to consider the relationship itself as something more original than its component parts.
This is what I mean when I speak of "interval". There is an intermediate space, leftover between word and image, a gap that belongs neither to the verbal nor the iconic although of necessity having a bit of each
http://www.hum.au.dk/semiotics/docs/epub/urb97/Montani.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2word-image gap
William Stein
4 +1divergence between text and pictures (or discrepancy)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Word-image dichotomy!xxxbrute
4conflict between words and images
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divergence between text and pictures (or discrepancy)


Explanation:
Hamblock/ Wessels provided "divergence."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Endre.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict between words and images


Explanation:
I also think 'discrepancy' would be fine, as has already been suggested. This is used in the first source cited, an academic paper on words and images.

So these are just a couple more suggestions to play with. The second source uses 'conflict' in the media studies context.

I am also reminded of the phrase "(conveying) mixed messages" describing the ambiguity arising when body language contradicts verbal communication, though this would not necessarily work in your context.


    Reference: http://www.medienpaed.com/00-2/noeth1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.lanl.gov/worldview/news/releases/archive/99-109.s...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
word-image gap


Explanation:
Here's a semiotics text that speaks of the gap or interval between images and words in the media:


Word and Image:
the Interval, Precession and Reciprocal Transgression
Pietro Montani
University of Rome "La Sapienza"
The hypothesis that I would like to discuss is as follows: whether the relationship between image and language, in all of its forms, should be considered the result of relations between two systems or if it would not be more advantageous and appropriate - for the very reason of better understanding the effects of discourse - to concentrate one's attention on the relationship itself, on its origins and its conditions.
Let me clarify my point, to avoid seeming to have opened with some sort of tautology. I would like to suggest that in order to adequately understand the phenomenon of interference between image and language (for example, audio-visual media) it might be useful and even advantageous to consider the relationship itself as something more original than its component parts.
This is what I mean when I speak of "interval". There is an intermediate space, leftover between word and image, a gap that belongs neither to the verbal nor the iconic although of necessity having a bit of each
http://www.hum.au.dk/semiotics/docs/epub/urb97/Montani.htm



    Reference: http://www.hum.au.dk/semiotics/docs/epub/urb97/Montani.htm
William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: seems most appropriate in given context because "word" rather than "text" refers to voice(s) heard in commercials
56 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Word-image dichotomy!


Explanation:
"Foremostly confounds the word - image dichotomy ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 14:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: \"Confounds most of all the word-image dichotomy ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather: \"Confounds most of all, the voice - image dichotomy ...\"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
25 mins
  -> Thanx, kalimeh!

neutral  Kim Metzger: The verb follows the subject in English. Never heard of foremostly.
1 hr