KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Zuspielgerät

English translation: signal source (device/equipment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuspielgerät
English translation:signal source (device/equipment)
Entered by: conny

19:51 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Zuspielgerät
elektroakustische Anlage. steht nur als Überschrift da.
Zuspielgeräte können verschiedene externe Geräte sein wie Videorekorder, Receiver, Camcorder, Tuner, CD Player usw.

reicht da evtl. external device?
conny
Germany
signal source (device/equipment)
Explanation:
As zuspielen means 'play to' or 'pass to'.

This reads like a list of types of equipment that can be used as signal sources for the system.

sample refs:

LCD Fernseher und Plasma Fernseher - Toshiba 37 X 3030 D 37 Zoll ...
Darüber hinaus kann ein digitales Signal von einem Zuspielgerät - wie einem DVD Player - über die HDMI Schnittstelle eingespeist werden. ...
astore.amazon.de/lcd-fernseher-infos-21/detail/B000O5AYM0

Fragen zum Massekontakt - Licht, Elektronik und LCDisplays ...
Beim Eingang kommt über eine Klinkenbuchse das Signal vom PC und über eine Chinch-Buchse das Signal von einem Zuspielgerät wie z.b. einem DVD-Spieler. ...
www.caseumbau.de/forum/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=14797

SIA-Smaart Pro Technical Note
Typically a CD player or noise generator is used as a signal source. for playback systems and/or during initial setup of a sound reinforcement system. ...
www.eaw.com/app/pdf/Smaart/tecnote1.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signal source (device/equipment)Ken Cox
3external equipment
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external equipment


Explanation:
external device, too

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signal source (device/equipment)


Explanation:
As zuspielen means 'play to' or 'pass to'.

This reads like a list of types of equipment that can be used as signal sources for the system.

sample refs:

LCD Fernseher und Plasma Fernseher - Toshiba 37 X 3030 D 37 Zoll ...
Darüber hinaus kann ein digitales Signal von einem Zuspielgerät - wie einem DVD Player - über die HDMI Schnittstelle eingespeist werden. ...
astore.amazon.de/lcd-fernseher-infos-21/detail/B000O5AYM0

Fragen zum Massekontakt - Licht, Elektronik und LCDisplays ...
Beim Eingang kommt über eine Klinkenbuchse das Signal vom PC und über eine Chinch-Buchse das Signal von einem Zuspielgerät wie z.b. einem DVD-Spieler. ...
www.caseumbau.de/forum/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=14797

SIA-Smaart Pro Technical Note
Typically a CD player or noise generator is used as a signal source. for playback systems and/or during initial setup of a sound reinforcement system. ...
www.eaw.com/app/pdf/Smaart/tecnote1.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  s4saveen
2 days43 mins