KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Sendeplan

English translation: rundown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sendeplan
English translation:rundown
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

05:41 Sep 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Sendeplan
"Vollbild-Grafiken und Inserts werden durch unterschiedliche Farben im OpenMedia OnAir Sendeplan dargestellt."

"Es wird im XXXX Sendeplan vermerkt, zu welchem Studio ein Sendeplan als Playliste geladen wird. "
Taylor Kirk
United States
rundown
Explanation:
I worked at a German TV station for a decade where the "Sendeplan" was often called an "Ablauf" - but the international English-speaking staff in the "englische Redaktion" (including people from the UK, Canada, the US, Australia, New Zealand, etc.) invariably called this the "rundown".

"Production staffers associate Sony clips with scripts inside their ENPS ***rundown***, which becomes an active video playlist when the newscast goes on air."
http://www.enps.com/news/news_detail.aspx?ID=13

"EZ News automatically integrates written news stories into a production sequence and publishes ***rundown*** and teleprompter scripts for use in television"
http://www.oswego.edu/academics/colleges_and_departments/dep...

From the personal resumé of a television director/producer:
"(Time) codes added to the newscast ***rundown*** are processed by the computer in real time to complete complex audio and video switching tasks. (...) Worked directly with producers and talent to create ***rundown***, compiled scripts, organized graphic elements in Chyron ImageStor, and supervised completion of pre-production."
http://members.aol.com/ecsull/private/resume.html

Streamline Newsroom Operations
(...) For example, the first tool of the workday simplifies story assignment and automates creation of placeholder media IDs. Other tabbed tools enable creation and placement of CGs and stills. Another makes setting up and revising camera shots fast and easy, even under on-air pressure. Still other tools support insertion of moving backgrounds into the ***rundown*** and instant play of content directly from server to air.








Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Great examples, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Transmission plan
Assem Mazloum
5rundown
Paul Cohen
5playlist schedule
AM Larrieu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
playlist schedule


Explanation:
http://www.billyheads.com/sched_fetch.php

AM Larrieu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rundown


Explanation:
I worked at a German TV station for a decade where the "Sendeplan" was often called an "Ablauf" - but the international English-speaking staff in the "englische Redaktion" (including people from the UK, Canada, the US, Australia, New Zealand, etc.) invariably called this the "rundown".

"Production staffers associate Sony clips with scripts inside their ENPS ***rundown***, which becomes an active video playlist when the newscast goes on air."
http://www.enps.com/news/news_detail.aspx?ID=13

"EZ News automatically integrates written news stories into a production sequence and publishes ***rundown*** and teleprompter scripts for use in television"
http://www.oswego.edu/academics/colleges_and_departments/dep...

From the personal resumé of a television director/producer:
"(Time) codes added to the newscast ***rundown*** are processed by the computer in real time to complete complex audio and video switching tasks. (...) Worked directly with producers and talent to create ***rundown***, compiled scripts, organized graphic elements in Chyron ImageStor, and supervised completion of pre-production."
http://members.aol.com/ecsull/private/resume.html

Streamline Newsroom Operations
(...) For example, the first tool of the workday simplifies story assignment and automates creation of placeholder media IDs. Other tabbed tools enable creation and placement of CGs and stills. Another makes setting up and revising camera shots fast and easy, even under on-air pressure. Still other tools support insertion of moving backgrounds into the ***rundown*** and instant play of content directly from server to air.










Example sentence(s):
  • "What's your opener? You're running with the kidnapping story?! Okay, but has it been confirmed? I don't see it on the rundown!!"
Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Great examples, thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transmission plan


Explanation:
or transmission schedule

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic