KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Aufsager schreiben

English translation: writing voicers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsager schreiben
English translation:writing voicers
Entered by: Shane London

12:36 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Aufsager schreiben
1. Redaktion

Telefonische Recherche von Themen für die Regionalnachrichten und Verfassen der Meldungen

Aufsager schreiben

Erstellen von Beiträgen

From a work reference for a Praktikantin who worked in radio in the editorial department
Shane London
Australia
writing voicers
Explanation:
I have over a decade of TV news broadcasting experience, but radio is a bit outside my field, so I found this "Aufsager" question rather interesting!

First of all, an "Aufsager" is a stand-up in TV jargon. But since we're dealing with radio here, that obviously doesn't fit.

In radio, the English term for "Aufsager" is apparently "voicer".

I've found the following German two definitions of a radio "Aufsager":

Definition 1:
"Nachrichten werden im Radio meist von NachrichtensprecherInnen vorgelesen. Manchmal werden aber einzelne Teile der Nachricht von anderen RedakteurInnen gesprochen, so ist die Nachricht spannender zum Anhören. Dieses Teilstück einer Nachricht wird meist schon vor der Sendung aufgenommen und dann an der passenden Stelle abgespielt."
http://www.kindernetz.de/mediennetz/medienberufe/radioreport...

Definition 2:
"O-Ton eines Redakteurs, der einen Teil einer Nachrichtenmeldung aufzeichnet und dem Nachrichtensprecher zur Verfügung stellt. Der Nachrichtensprecher liest dann nur noch den Anfang seiner Meldung vor und spielt dann den Aufsager ein. Bei manchen Sendern wird der Aufsager auch als R-Ton bezeichnet."
http://www.raphael-gensert.de/13/AUFSAGER.MP3

An example of a German Aufsager can be downloaded here (only 82kb!!): http://www.raphael-gensert.de/13/AUFSAGER.MP3

I highly recommend that you download the example above. If you do, you'll hear someone in the studio give an intro, and then play the actual "Aufsager" - which is spoken by a reporter, and not by the presenter or the host. This fits with the German descriptions above.

I've found the following definition of a "voicer":
"recorded report containing only the journalist's voice -- there is no actuality; can be understood as a recorded reader"
http://www.newscript.com/glossary.html

This seems to fit with the German "Aufsager"

"Voicer" appears to be a very common term. The terms "wrap" and "actuality" were also new to me (!) - but they are also defined in the "newscript" glossary above.

Here are some examples taken off the Web:

"Every day, FSN brings on-the-scene news reports to millions of radio listeners ... Voicers, wraps and actuality cuts, all customized…"
http://www.featurestorynews.com/fsnradio/fsnradio.html

"CBC Style Voicers. I can do standard everyday radio work as well."
http://www.djs5.com/hjp/journalism/index.html

"Producing radio actualities, voicers and wraparounds for on-air use."
http://www.drake.edu/journalism/sjmcsite/electronicmediacour...

Free Speech Radio News:
"Voicers should be between 35-45 seconds. There must be one alternative."
http://209.249.56.6/guidelines.html

From a description of news writing:
"Broadcast news stories often have to be conveyed in a couple of sentences. Radio ‘voicers’ can be 20 seconds long (60 words) and a typical television news story is. 1 minute 10 seconds or 1 minute 20 seconds (around 270 words)."
http://webfuse.cqu.edu.au/Courses/2003/T3/JOUR11006/Course_S...

As we can see, a voicer is often rather short.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
I will go with this one. Thankyou very much for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1writing of presenter/host texts
Nicholas Krivenko
4 +1writing voicers
Paul Cohen
3standuppercasper
2compiling of broadcast texts
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufsager
standupper


Explanation:
Unilaterale vor / nach Veranstaltungen: 1 Kamera (Aufsager)
Pre- or post event unilateral: 1 camera standupper
http://www.cirap.srg-ssr.ch/2002/tariff_2002.pdf





The Standupper
Discuss different ways that a standupper can improve a report.
When are standuppers essential?
What considerations should you have about where you shoot a standupper?...
http://dontmesspress.com/DMdisc.htm



...a ''standupper,'' which is a picture of the reporter himself being seen speaking.
http://tinyurl.com/2h6wwg






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-03 13:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The piece to camera (PTC) or standupper
Why and when do we do stand-uppers?
Are they necessary?
http://www.circom-regional.org/training/budapest2004/Video J...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-03 13:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lectures will concentrate on the various craft skills needed for television news reporters – on writing and language; on the structure and packaging of a televison news report; on doing pieces to camera (also known as the standupper); on the use of pictures; on the use of natural sound.
http://tinyurl.com/27537h

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: The source refers to radio presentations and NOT video/TV reports. Since when do they use cameras on the radio?
26 mins

neutral  Paul Cohen: With Nicholas. This would work for TV, but not for radio. :-(
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compiling of broadcast texts


Explanation:
perhaps

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writing voicers


Explanation:
I have over a decade of TV news broadcasting experience, but radio is a bit outside my field, so I found this "Aufsager" question rather interesting!

First of all, an "Aufsager" is a stand-up in TV jargon. But since we're dealing with radio here, that obviously doesn't fit.

In radio, the English term for "Aufsager" is apparently "voicer".

I've found the following German two definitions of a radio "Aufsager":

Definition 1:
"Nachrichten werden im Radio meist von NachrichtensprecherInnen vorgelesen. Manchmal werden aber einzelne Teile der Nachricht von anderen RedakteurInnen gesprochen, so ist die Nachricht spannender zum Anhören. Dieses Teilstück einer Nachricht wird meist schon vor der Sendung aufgenommen und dann an der passenden Stelle abgespielt."
http://www.kindernetz.de/mediennetz/medienberufe/radioreport...

Definition 2:
"O-Ton eines Redakteurs, der einen Teil einer Nachrichtenmeldung aufzeichnet und dem Nachrichtensprecher zur Verfügung stellt. Der Nachrichtensprecher liest dann nur noch den Anfang seiner Meldung vor und spielt dann den Aufsager ein. Bei manchen Sendern wird der Aufsager auch als R-Ton bezeichnet."
http://www.raphael-gensert.de/13/AUFSAGER.MP3

An example of a German Aufsager can be downloaded here (only 82kb!!): http://www.raphael-gensert.de/13/AUFSAGER.MP3

I highly recommend that you download the example above. If you do, you'll hear someone in the studio give an intro, and then play the actual "Aufsager" - which is spoken by a reporter, and not by the presenter or the host. This fits with the German descriptions above.

I've found the following definition of a "voicer":
"recorded report containing only the journalist's voice -- there is no actuality; can be understood as a recorded reader"
http://www.newscript.com/glossary.html

This seems to fit with the German "Aufsager"

"Voicer" appears to be a very common term. The terms "wrap" and "actuality" were also new to me (!) - but they are also defined in the "newscript" glossary above.

Here are some examples taken off the Web:

"Every day, FSN brings on-the-scene news reports to millions of radio listeners ... Voicers, wraps and actuality cuts, all customized…"
http://www.featurestorynews.com/fsnradio/fsnradio.html

"CBC Style Voicers. I can do standard everyday radio work as well."
http://www.djs5.com/hjp/journalism/index.html

"Producing radio actualities, voicers and wraparounds for on-air use."
http://www.drake.edu/journalism/sjmcsite/electronicmediacour...

Free Speech Radio News:
"Voicers should be between 35-45 seconds. There must be one alternative."
http://209.249.56.6/guidelines.html

From a description of news writing:
"Broadcast news stories often have to be conveyed in a couple of sentences. Radio ‘voicers’ can be 20 seconds long (60 words) and a typical television news story is. 1 minute 10 seconds or 1 minute 20 seconds (around 270 words)."
http://webfuse.cqu.edu.au/Courses/2003/T3/JOUR11006/Course_S...

As we can see, a voicer is often rather short.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I will go with this one. Thankyou very much for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I surrender. You are right. I should have read my own reference a little better because it says the same thing.
36 mins
  -> But not total across-the-board surrender, I hope! Now that you mention it, your reference does fit perfectly with this picture. // I guess we both learned something new today.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writing of presenter/host texts


Explanation:
Below is a paragraph from a scientific article you will find using the URL below. The first link however, will take you to a software website dealing with presenter texts. I hope this helps. Good luck!

"Live dabei zu sein eröffnet dem Reporter die Möglichkeit, Inhalte noch direkter zu vermitteln. Das nützt auch dem Programm, denn Programme und Sendungen definieren sich immer mehr über die Persönlichkeiten, die sie präsentieren, die Moderatoren und auch die Reporter im On. Diese Herausforderung anzunehmen, ist nicht immer einfach. Denn man muß auf verschiedenen inhaltlichen Ebenen gleichzeitig präsent und kompetent sein und überdies sich dem Vorwurf der Eitelkeit aussetzen. Sogar in eingeführten Lehrbüchern wird davor gewarnt: „Die Eitelkeit der ‚Macher‘, der Wunsch, sich selbst zu präsentieren (‚die eigene Nase in die Röhre halten‘) führen zuweilen zu Aufsager Passagen, die völlig sinnlos sind. Wenn dann eine Fernseh-Nachrichtensendung mehrere Reporterberichte enthält, gerät sie an den Rand der Personality-Show.“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-03 17:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul is right. I missed this aspect of the issue.


    Reference: http://www.mediaculture-online.de/fileadmin/bibliothek/werma...
    Reference: http://www.uni-due.de/CP/program_suite.htm
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  Paul Cohen: Tja, ich befürchte, du bist auf dem Holzweg, Nicholas. An "Aufsager" is NOT read by the presenter or the host, but by a reporter outside the studio. Please see my answer. // No problem, Nicholas.
4 hrs
  -> Paul! I am SO sorry for my earlier comment! I mixed up the names. There are alreadz 4 answers and I looked at the wrong one. I will have to agree with you absolutely! Thanks.