KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

sendefertiger Schnitt

English translation: editing sound bites / actualities for broadcast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sendefertiger Schnitt von O-Ton-Material
English translation:editing sound bites / actualities for broadcast
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:51 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: sendefertiger Schnitt
1. Redaktion

Telefonische Recherche von Themen für die Regionalnachrichten und Verfassen der Meldungen

Aufsager schreiben

Erstellen von Beiträgen

Sendefertiger Schnitt von O-Ton-Material

From a work reference for a Praktikantin who worked in radio in the editorial department
Shane London
Australia
editing sound bites / actualities for broadcast
Explanation:
As Jonathan pointed out, "O-Ton" is German for "Originalton" - but it doesn't mean "original sound"!! That would be a wrong translation. It means "sound bite" or, according to this source,

http://www.newscript.com/glossary.html

it means "radio actuality" (a word that I just learned today - but you'll find it all over the Internet). It all depends on who will be reading your translation. If it's people in the radio industry, then you should probably go with "actuality" or "radio actuality".

"A radio actuality is a group of sound bites sent out to radio stations to be used in news reports. Each file is a small collection of quotes on various subjects, with a short pause between each separate quote. Sometimes the transitions sound a little odd -- keep in mind that the sound bites are intended to be used individually."
http://stabenow.senate.gov/press/actualities.htm

As for whether you should call a "Schnitt" a "cut" - well, you should keep in mind that a "Schnittplatz" is an "editing room" in English. Generally, musicians will "cut" a record, but we "edit recordings" (and films!) - we don't "cut" them.

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks. I am going with 'editing actualities for broadcast'. The client seems happy with this as well. I agree that 'editing' should be used for 'Schnitt' here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2broadcast ready cut of o-tone material
Elisabeth Moser
4editing sound bites / actualities for broadcast
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sendefertiger Schnitt
broadcast ready cut of o-tone material


Explanation:
sometimes it is also called final cut

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: "o-tone" is English?; how about original sound material?
30 mins
  -> yeap, you are right about sound. It's not tone in English, my mistake, just cought up in my own translation right now which is about a similar subject, however sendefertiger schnitt is final cut or broadcast-ready

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I agree with "final cut, ready for broadcasting"
2 hrs

neutral  Benjamin Outram: if it's for a list of her activities she fulfilled in her role, you might need a verb to be in keeping with the rest of her list. How about "assembling the final cut for broadcast"?
2 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: with broadcast ready cut of raw recordings.
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editing sound bites / actualities for broadcast


Explanation:
As Jonathan pointed out, "O-Ton" is German for "Originalton" - but it doesn't mean "original sound"!! That would be a wrong translation. It means "sound bite" or, according to this source,

http://www.newscript.com/glossary.html

it means "radio actuality" (a word that I just learned today - but you'll find it all over the Internet). It all depends on who will be reading your translation. If it's people in the radio industry, then you should probably go with "actuality" or "radio actuality".

"A radio actuality is a group of sound bites sent out to radio stations to be used in news reports. Each file is a small collection of quotes on various subjects, with a short pause between each separate quote. Sometimes the transitions sound a little odd -- keep in mind that the sound bites are intended to be used individually."
http://stabenow.senate.gov/press/actualities.htm

As for whether you should call a "Schnitt" a "cut" - well, you should keep in mind that a "Schnittplatz" is an "editing room" in English. Generally, musicians will "cut" a record, but we "edit recordings" (and films!) - we don't "cut" them.



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. I am going with 'editing actualities for broadcast'. The client seems happy with this as well. I agree that 'editing' should be used for 'Schnitt' here.