KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Analog adé

English translation: ADE


17:24 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / TV
German term or phrase: Analog adé
TO German natives only: If you read "Analog ade" (with an accent on the final e of ade), would this mean anything more to you than "goodbye to analogue television?" On several websites, ADE, stands for Analogue Digital Engineering/Energy - so is Analog ade a pun/word play?
Holly Sayer
English translation:ADE
Explanation:
Hi,
Analog ade means (to me, a native speaker) only: Goodbye to analog, for example, TV.
Is your translation for an Austrian text? The Austrian National TV (ORF) is in the process of switching from analog to digital broadcasting, and everyone who owns a TV in Austria is aware of this.

Cheers,
Lisi.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hamilton
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Goodbye to analog(ue)John Owen
4 +3ADEElisabeth Hamilton
5s.u.xxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Analog ade (with an accent on the final e of ade)
Goodbye to analog(ue)


Explanation:
Analogue whatever it may be - if in this case it's TV, then yes, goodbye to analogue TV

John Owen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: You are both right and I was too stupid to figure out how to register 3 native languages and am now stuck with English. Do you have an idea as to how to change it? Thanks!
45 mins

agree  Andrew D: @John: yes; @ Nicholas: 3 native l. will be challenging, two is a possibility, should be verified, three? as working languages yes.
3 days1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Analog ade (with an accent on the final e of ade)
ADE


Explanation:
Hi,
Analog ade means (to me, a native speaker) only: Goodbye to analog, for example, TV.
Is your translation for an Austrian text? The Austrian National TV (ORF) is in the process of switching from analog to digital broadcasting, and everyone who owns a TV in Austria is aware of this.

Cheers,
Lisi.

Elisabeth Hamilton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lisi - it is actually from a German website - digitalfernsehen.de, so nothing to do with Austria - although it is obviously to do with the change over from analogue to digital. One more question - is adé different to ade? - and is it at all old fashioned? thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: This IS oldfashioned in Germsny. In Austria you often say "Tschüß, Servus, ba-ba" all in one word, so to speak (sorry, not sure how you spell "ba-ba" anymore). I used to drive your countrymen nuts with my broad Hamburg dialect. No offence Elisabeth!
43 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: No pun and certainly not old-fashioned.
1 hr

agree  Andrew D: more from the south like Bavaria, in Germany the last analog tv services have now switched to digital (DVB) service, in Saxony etc this was two months ago.
3 days1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
"Analog adé" heißt unzweifelhaft, daß mit etwas Ironie oder auch Wehmut der Wechsel von Analog zu Digital eingeläutet werden soll. Übrigens: bei uns hat der Wechsel zu regelmäßigen Totalausfällen im Empfang geführt, da es eben nur ja/nein und nicht mehr grieselig gibt. Schönen Tag noch.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2007-11-04 12:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens ist "Adé" keineswegs altmodisch, sondern regional unterschiedlich gebräuchlich. Je südlicher, desto häufiger. Speziell in BY und BW eher Standard. Schreibung mit "é" ist korrekt, mit "e" übliche Nachlässigkeit. Servus.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4