KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

einfach näher dran

English translation: simply closer to the action


23:45 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: einfach näher dran
This is the slogan for HIT RADIO FFH in Wiesbaden. It's on their letter head on a work reference.

Does it mean 'closer to the hub' or something like that. I need the equivalent catchy English version.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:simply closer to the action
Explanation:
or: simply on top of it

Just to get the ball rolling...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. There seems to be general agreement on this. I might leave out the 'simply'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9simply closer to the action
Trudy Peters
3 +2where it's aaat
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Closer to the beatAmira El-Wattar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
simply closer to the action


Explanation:
or: simply on top of it

Just to get the ball rolling...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. There seems to be general agreement on this. I might leave out the 'simply'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darren Holliday: I imagined an impressive, confident and deep radio voice booming "SIMPLY CLOSER TO THE ACTION!" followed by snazzy sound effects (before going into the adverts)...it certainly worked for me:)
9 mins

agree  Textklick: Nice. I'd leave out the the 'simply' - to keep it snappy.
22 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Textklick
2 hrs

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Totally with Textklick!
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: I was about to suggest leaving out "simply", and then I saw three others had beaten me to it. I should be closer to the action!
4 hrs

agree  svenfrade: With Darren.
5 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: w/Textklick
12 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen
1 day53 mins

agree  Amphyon
1 day10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Closer to the beat


Explanation:
How about closer to the beat??

Amira El-Wattar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Sounds good to me.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where it's aaat


Explanation:
depending

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Could be.
2 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: Sounds like you fell off your chair as you wrote thaaaat ;-)
9 hrs
  -> how long was I unconscious?