KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Heftteil

English translation: part of brochure


20:42 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / multimedia
German term or phrase: Heftteil
in a list of data about a company: "Heftteil der letzten Veröffentlichung: 3b"
Gregory Mehrten
United States
English translation:part of brochure
Explanation:
...in which last (most recent) publication appeared

Not sure about brochure. Apart from other options I cannot think of at the moment, "Heft" could be rendered by either of the following depending on further context:

- (corporate) journal
- booklet
- (specialist) magazine
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! Context is unclear.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2partial brochurewrtransco
3 +1part of brochure
Steffen Walter
3 +1pamphlet, booklet
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partial brochure


Explanation:
could be

Too little context.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
41 mins

agree  Illona Morris: yes part of a booklet
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pamphlet, booklet


Explanation:
pamphlet

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana: booklet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part of brochure


Explanation:
...in which last (most recent) publication appeared

Not sure about brochure. Apart from other options I cannot think of at the moment, "Heft" could be rendered by either of the following depending on further context:

- (corporate) journal
- booklet
- (specialist) magazine

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you! Context is unclear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: prospectus?
53 mins
  -> if you like :-) another possibility -> Gregory to decide